?
Solved

Memory on ESX host

Posted on 2014-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
2,950 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
Hi Experts,

I'm looking for a way to find out what type of RAM (not how much) I have in one of my ESXi  5.0 hosts which is in another site. The host is running out of RAM and I need to find out if there are any available free slots in the host. Is there a method of doing this remotely by PowerCLi or SSH?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:damejen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 40216820
If you can use the ESXi command line, there is a KB article on VMware's site whiech explains this.  The link is here and I've pasted the article below:

To determine how much RAM is installed in each slot on an ESX/ESXi host:

Login to the host using an SSH client.
Run one of these commands as user root:
dmidecode|less

Note: dmidecode|less is not available in 5.x versions.

smbiosDump

In the output, locate the blocks of text beginning with Memory Device. Size or Max. Size indicates the amount of memory installed.

The output for slots that have memory modules installed appears similar to:

Memory Device
        Array Handle: 0x1000
        Error Information Handle: Not Provided
        Total Width: 72 bits
        Data Width: 64 bits
        Size: 4096 MB
        Form Factor: DIMM
        Set: 1
        Locator: DIMM_A1
        Bank Locator: Not Specified
        Type: <OUT OF SPEC>
        Type Detail: Synchronous
        Speed: 1333 MHz (0.8 ns)
        Manufacturer: 80AD009780AD
        Serial Number: 1680125F
        Asset Tag: 0109241D
        Part Number: HMT151R7AFP4C-H9

The output for slots that are empty appears similar to:

Memory Device
        Array Handle: 0x1000
        Error Information Handle: Not Provided
        Total Width: 72 bits
        Data Width: 64 bits
        Size: No Module Installed
        Form Factor: DIMM
        Set: 2
        Locator: DIMM_A4
        Bank Locator: Not Specified
        Type: <OUT OF SPEC>
        Type Detail: Synchronous
        Speed: Unknown
        Manufacturer:
        Serial Number:
        Asset Tag:
        Part Number:
Additional Information
Check with your server vendor for compatibility prior to adding any new memory modules.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40216835
What is the server, and how much memory is currently installed?

Are you using a HP, IBM or Dell, and OEM ESXi ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:damejen
ID: 40216862
Hi sda100, for the info, would that script work as the host is ESXi 5.0?
Hi Andrew, the host is an HP DL360 G7
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 40217011
Yes, it's relevant for ESXi 5.0 - as listed on the right side of the page.
0
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40217185
if you are using the OEM version of ESXi, check Health or hardware status, will show DIMMs in the vSphere Client
0