[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Get the file size

Posted on 2014-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
Hi,

I have a file stored in the database that I need to get the size of it.

How can I do that?

 <cfquery name = "QRmvLgFiles"  datasource='#strDSN#' username='#strUID#' password='#strPWD#'>
   Select FileID, Description, UploadedFile, Uploadedasbinary from Files
   where IssueID = #AlertIssueId#
  </cfquery>

   <cfloop query="QRmvLgFiles">

//here I need to find out what is the file size for the objects that I uploaded. 
   
   </cfloop>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lulu50
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40216872
I presume you refer to this field:
Uploadedasbinary

which is a binary field, likely.
you could simply get the binary field size by the relevant database function.
you can check the technical documentation of your rdbms, or tell us which db type you are using.
usualy it's a function with LEN, LENGTH in the name, or LENB for length in bytes...
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemaria earned 2000 total points
ID: 40217124
What database are you using and what is the data type of the column

In the future, I suggest adding a field to your table for FileSize, then when you upload a new file, you can save the size of the file very easily.   To get the size of the file during upload, just use   CFFILE.FileSize  and save it.     This will allow you to query for the largest files or tell a user their total file size very easily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 40217474
gdemaria,

Thank you that's a great idea!!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 40217475
Thanks
0