[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

MySQL ODBC not returning all tables to MS Access

Posted on 2014-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
I have a mysql database that will not return a handful of tables to MS Access via ODBC. I have never encountered this before. I can see no difference between the tables that show and those that don't. As well, no new tables that I create show up. What could be going on here?
0
Comment
Question by:JP_TechGroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 40216878
the first thing that comes to my mind is that the ms access is NOT connected to the same MySQL db than the one you are looking in ...
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40216888
no new tables that I create show up
This phenomenon is sometimes a symptom of testing the wrong thing.  A similar symptom is "I changed the program but I get the same result" and we find that the changes went into "directory A" but the tests were made using "directory B."  I would look closely at connection and selection processes to be sure the newly created tables are in the correct data base.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JP_TechGroup
ID: 40217036
Hoo boy has it been a long week! Connected to the old dbase server which just happened to have an old copy of the dbase.
Thank you gents!
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40217065
Done that a few times myself!  By now it's a familiar symptom.  Thanks for the points and thanks for using E-E, ~Ray
0