Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Data usage high with wifi on

Posted on 2014-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
Hey Everyone,

Not sure if anyone has run into or dealt with this issue, but I have Moto X with AT&T that is mostly connected to our Home Wi-Fi. My understanding of Android based smartphone is that when connected to Wi-Fi it is not supposed to use your data. Even those at AT&T verified that this is supposed to be true. There is never any video used or anything like that when not connected to Wi-Fi; so I have not idea why it is sucking 1.6gb of data in 3 weeks. Any insight on this would be greatly appreciated... Thanks

PS I had a galaxy s3 before this with the same issue.
0
Comment
Question by:jkellyg78
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 40217090
Make sure your apps are set to update only when on a wi-fi connection.

To confirm it is not using cellular data while on wi-fi, I would suggest a simple test:  Make note of your cellular usage as soon as you get home, into range of your wi-fi, then check the usage again just before you leave your wi-fi, the next day.  There SHOULD be no change in the cellular usage.  If this is the case, that would certainly help to confirm your cellular usage is based only on data traffic when NOT on your wi-fi.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Molnar István
ID: 40217157
you can check the following:
   - From the home screen, tap the All Apps icon.
  -  Scroll to and tap Settings.
    -Tap Data usage.
        To enable mobile data, tap the Mobile data switch to ON.
        To disable mobile data, tap the Mobile data switch to OFF.
 
Check if enabled or disabled.

you can set a mobile data warning or a set mobile data limit:
http://www.verizonwireless.com/support/devices/knowledge_base.html/84674/

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Harte earned 2000 total points
ID: 40219065
It is not supposed to use data, but if it loses the wifi connection it will start to try and get a connection from somewhere, including your data. Turn data off when using wifi, if it loses connection it will try to reconnect to the wifi signal.

Also if you have a lot of widgets running they can be constantly pinging the connection looking to update the weather or whatever. If your wifi is a bit flaky they will use the data connection.
0