Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Symantec Enterprise Vault 10.0.4

Posted on 2014-07-24
17
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
We are running Symantec Enterprise Vault 10.0.3 and planning on going to 10.0.4.

I need to know if 10.0.4 will allow us to set a Vault Store Partition to roll over based upon the size of the vault as opposed to the percent of free space left on the volume. (or number of GB left.)

I want to have manageable partitions for backups and restores and would like to have them roll over when they hit 500 GB in size.

So:

1.  Can I do this in 10.0.4? (and could I enable this in 10.0.3?)
2.  Can I do this in 11? (I am still hesitant to jump to 11 yet)
3.  Am I being naïve with wanting to roll over my partitions like this?

I am about to add a redirected drive to my storage server that will not show the OS the correct free space information.
0
Comment
Question by:CharlesH
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CharlesH
ID: 40217052
I just found this:

http://www.symantec.com/connect/ideas/vault-store-partition-rollover-option-rollover-based-vs-partition-size

Symantec is saying that due to "performance concerns" they chose not to include this option. (but do provide a PS Script.)


does anyone know if this is fixed or have a better workaround?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 40217143
Just do it in reverse.  So let's say you want to perform rollover @ 500GB.  Create volumes or mount points and make them 550GB.  Set rollover to occur when there is 50GB free on a volume and it will rollover @ 500GB.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CharlesH
ID: 40217276
Thank you.  That is an excellent and sneaky suggestion.

Unfortunately,  I am setting up the mount point to get around a 2TB drive size limit (.vmdk) as I see myself running out of letters to map.

(My current rollovers are 75% free, 50% free 25% free (and 10% free for the journaling partition))

And of course the mount point hides the true drive size from the OS.


There may be some VMware magic I can do to get around some of this but I am not aware of it.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 40217302
If you upgrade to vSphere 5.5 there is no more 2TB-512b limit

If you have a NAS (Netapp, EMC, etc...) you can use shares for your vault store partitions (block based snapshots are much easier to handle than backups).  Also don't forget to either flush the archive bit during backups or trigger file
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 40217313
you should also be able to add disk as a mount point and not use drive letters.  I don't think it matters whether it's physical LUN or a virtual disk

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/the-enterprise-cloud/use-mount-points-if-you-run-out-of-windows-drive-letters/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CharlesH
ID: 40217382
"If you upgrade to vSphere 5.5 there is no more 2TB-512b limit"

We are not QUITE there yet but soon...

"If you have a NAS (Netapp, EMC, etc...) you can use shares for your vault store partitions (block based snapshots are much easier to handle than backups).  "

that's what I am doing, mapping a drive to a NAS mount-point.  
Oh, I see, I could connect a NetApp device as opposed to a drive.  I am assuming I would create a NetApp volume for that?  Hmm, would that partition get backed up with my NetBackup EV job?

I guess I could create a 700 GB volume, set the rollover for 200 GB free and keep expanding it by 500 GB after it rolls over? (never forget the "in-case you get hit by a truck principle.")
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CharlesH
ID: 40217403
I will play around with the mount points as well.  my other mount pointed drives do not display the correct space but that may just be the way they were set up.

Thanks.

More soon.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 40217571
Use the Netapp, make it easy.  Create a share and you're all set.  You can also create a qtree but that would overcomplicate things.  You can then grow and shrink volumes as needed.  We typically don't do this but you could also allow the filer to do your dedup and compression. Don't have to worry about 2TB limit and doing snapshots/snapmirror vs backups is much easier.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CharlesH
ID: 40218000
I am doing some more research and want to see if anyone else weighs in before I close this one.

But thank you for your replies.  very comprehensive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CharlesH
ID: 40220439
I have confirmed that adding drives in as a mount point does NOT allow the OS to see the remaining space in 2008.  So that is not going to work.

I am still working on adding a NetApp volume.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CharlesH
ID: 40220464
paulsolov, did you use a CIFS share to connect your EV volume(s) to your Netapp Volume?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 40220693
Yep, cifs share should work just fine

Here's a best practice on the netapp, a bit old in the tooth but still a good guide

http://www.netapp.com/us/system/pdf-reader.aspx?m=tr-3716.pdf&cc=us
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
ID: 40221365
1.  Can I do this in 10.0.4? (and could I enable this in 10.0.3?):--YES even in 10.3 its possible
2.  Can I do this in 11? (I am still hesitant to jump to 11 yet):-YES
3.  Am I being naïve with wanting to roll over my partitions like this?: NO this is fine
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 40222085
You can do this for all version of EV 8,9,10,11.  I haven't gone to 11 yet bu only because it wasn't windows 2012 R2 approved on the matrix. Since it's on there now I'll give it a got.  It does have many new features so I'll take it slowly first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CharlesH
ID: 40224186
OK, thank you paulsolov.  you have been extremely helpful.

Points!

Krishna Patil, thank you. but as far as I can tell I cannot roll over a partition based upon how many GB are in it as opposed to how many GB are free on the volume.

So, if one has a 1 TB volume and a 450 GB partition one can set the partition to roll over when there are 500 GB of free space left on the volume but not when the partition hits 500 GB in size.

E.g. if the same partition exists on a 2TB volume one would have to set the rollover to 1.5 TB free to achieve the same result.

This was an issue because I was planning on using drives on a mount point to get around a 2 TB limit on .vmdk files in ESXi 5.1.  Unfortunately, the OS cannot see the free space on a mount point so I could not set a rollover based upon free space either by bytes or by a percentage.

If I am incorrect and you have a way to set a rollover based upon used space please let me know.  I would be most appreciative.

Thank you,

Charles.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CharlesH
ID: 40224203
paulsolov was extremely helpful and thorough.   His answers were well researched and directly addressed the question.  Many thanks!  

(he also didn't say "Google it" even once.) :-)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 40224216
I do a lot of Netapp/VMware/EV, if you need any consulting assistance my contact info is on my profile.
0