Solved

Offsite backup

Posted on 2014-07-24
14
202 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello,

We are looking for an offsite backup solutions for our company that runs a small bussiness with one SBS server, exchange and about 10 computers.


How do you do it ? :)
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 40217119
http://www.ironmountain.com/Services/Data-Management.aspx

It is easy to use regarding on backup and restore. I have used it and no issue at all. easy to deploy.

don't know how much it exactly cost.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40217156
basically, there are 2 approaches - an online backup service or create backups on alternate storage and send to another physical location. In case of a disaster, you don't really want to keep your backups on-site.

there are many backup service providers, but I don't know the prices, etc. enough to recommend one over the others, but here are some suggestions:
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 40217211
@paulsauve

I believe the author asked for a "offsite" solution.........
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 40218714
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 40218989
Pergr,

How do you take the exchange offsite with the Dropbox ? Or the SQL Databases ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 40219000
Do local backup to a directory that is synced to Dropbox.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40219120
Kind of depends on how much data you wish to keep offsite (# of Gigabits)  Backup to the cloud can be pretty expensive.  The best and least expensive is to purchase a number of 2TB external USB drives and the native SBS backup program and rotate the drives off site.  There are many more advanced options available but they come with a big price tag too
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 40231282
From 60 to 100GB. I have a internal NAS, but still looking for some kind of automated transfer to offsite location :)
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 500 total points
ID: 40232468
I would suggest looking at Carbonite's Server Plan, which includes support for online Exchange, and other database backups.   This is strictly a cloud backup.   No onsite.

Carbonite has a appliance that does onsite and to the cloud but doesn't yet support Exchange or other live databases.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 40232471
iron mountain does have the appliance........... and I think the price isn't that bad.

used Mozy before but It takes a lot of resources on the machine.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 500 total points
ID: 40232494
I just checked Iron Mountains website...don't see anything about an appliance, do you have a link?

nor do they provide pricing on their site.

Carbonite will do 250 GB to the cloud for 799/year and that includes database (ie Exchange) support
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 40232506
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40232552
This is not  an onsite appliance which also provides automated cloud backup...this is purely cloud and it's meant for enterprise datacenters wanting to backup up to the cloud...not for someone with 100GB of data.   It's no different than the Carbonite solution, except that it appears to be meant for Enterprises and not small business
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 40232556
that's an onsite appliance which backup to it and transfer to the cloud, however it is possible to restore the data from the appliance.

Also their price is based on how much data you acquired and it is not only for Enterprise.
0