?
Solved

How to set aspx value in checkbox

Posted on 2014-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-09
I have checkbox in asp.net. with dev express controls  if i click on that dev expres check box it will go to java script validation.In Java script ,if validation fails

I want to uncheck the checkbox in asp.net.

can u please help me how to set check box value in java script?
0
Comment
Question by:mannevenu26
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 40217123
It is not at all clear, at least to me,  what you are trying to do.

Could you please clarify?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 1500 total points
ID: 40217522
You need to share your javascript code and the checkbox.
But here's a simple example:
<asp:CheckBox ID="CheckBox1" runat="server" onclick='validate(this);' />

function validate(cb) {
    //if validation fails set to false
       cb.checked = false;
}

Open in new window

0