Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

asp array randomization

Posted on 2014-07-24
15
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
Hi

I need to randomize the following array:


<%
dim itemArray(4)
itemArray(0) = "statement1"
itemArray(1) = "statement2"
itemArray(2) = "statement3"
itemArray(3) = "statement4"
%>

<ol>
<%for i=0 to 3%>
      <li><%=itemArray(i)%></li>
<%next%>
</ol>

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:arielbf
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40217110
have a look at this code from 4Guys:

<%
'****************************************
' This function randomly reorders the
' array aArray using a quick and dirty
' approach...  It's fast!
'****************************************
Function ReOrderArrayQuickNDirty(ByVal aArray)

  Dim iUpper, iLower, iLoop, iSwapPos, varTmp
  iUpper = UBound(aArray)
  iLower = LBound(aArray)

  Randomize Timer

  'Loop through the array, randomly swapping values
  For iLoop = iLower to iUpper
    'Get an array index to swap
    iSwapPos = Int(Rnd * (iUpper + 1))

    'Swap the current element with the element at iSwapPos
    varTmp = aArray(iLoop)
    aArray(iLoop) = aArray(iSwapPos)
    aArray(iSwapPos) = varTmp
  Next

  ReOrderArrayQuickNDirty = aArray   'Return the jumbled array
End Function

Dim aSites
ReDim aSites(2)

aSites(0) = "4GuysFromRolla.com"
aSites(1) = "ASPMessageboard.com"
aSites(2) = "ASPFAQs.com"

'Display the array in-order
Dim iLoop
For iLoop = LBound(aSites) to UBound(aSites)
  Response.Write aSites(iLoop) & "<BR>"
Next
response.write "<P>"

'Jumble up the array and display the new, random order!
aSites = ReOrderArrayQuickNDirty(aSites)
For iLoop = LBound(aSites) to UBound(aSites)
  Response.Write aSites(iLoop) & "<BR>"
Next
%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40217192
This would work for small arrays

<ul>
<%
dim itemArray(4)
itemArray(0) = "statement1"
itemArray(1) = "statement2"
itemArray(2) = "statement3"
itemArray(3) = "statement4"

TotalItems = Ubound(itemArray)

used=""
for x = 0 to TotalItems
    test=0
   do until next = 1
         next = getRandom(0,TotalItems)
         test = checkDupe(next)
    loop
    used = used&next&" | "
   response.write "<li>"&itemArray(next)&"</li>"
next

function getRandom(min, max)
   max=max
   min=0
   Randomize
   makeRandom = Int((max-min+1)*Rnd+min)
end Function
function checkDupe(x)
   if instr(used,x)>0 then
      checkDupe =0
      else
      checkDup= 1
   end if
end Function
%>
</ul>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40217231
Another trick I have used is to generate 100,000 rows of sequences into a database where you have the 4 digit sequence in each row of data.    Then set the fields up with an ID, sequence, used.  Run the script I showed you just once and populate as many rows as you want.  100,000 or a million or 1000 it is up to you.  

Each time you use a row of data, set the Used field to something.  I like using 1's and 0's.  1=on or used.  0 = off or not used.  Each time you grab a row, set the Used field to 1.  When grabbing the data, you can do something like, SELECT TOP 1 from mytable WHERE used = 0.  Then update that row to a "1".  

This can be a lot faster if you have to a large array because asp/vb is slow for this type of thing.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40217285
here's a slightly more efficient solution that both posted already, and more "random" than the first one I posted:

'From http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/aspfaqs/ShowFAQ.asp?FAQID=114
Function Shuffle( inArray, needed )
    ' find out how many input elements there are...
    incnt = UBound( inArray )
    ' then create the output array to be the size
    ' requested via the "needed" argument
    dim outArray
    redim outArray( needed )
 
    ' now we will select the number of values
    ' specified as "needed"...
    For i = 0 To needed
        ' choose a random number from 1 to our
        ' current input array usage size...
        choose = Int( incnt * Rnd(1) ) 
 
        ' put that chosen element into the next
        ' slot in the output array...
        outArray( i ) = inArray( choose )
 
        ' here's the tricky part: Since we just
        ' used the "choose" element, we don't need
        ' it any more...we replace it with the last
        ' element of the in-use part of the array!
        inArray( choose ) = inArray( incnt )
 
        ' and then we (effectively) shrink the array!
        ' Next time through the loop, there will be
        ' one fewer elements in the array to choose
        ' from...because we have (effectively) deleted
        ' the one just chosen!
        incnt = incnt - 1
 
    Next
    ' return the shuffled output
    Shuffle = outArray
End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:arielbf
ID: 40217492
Sorry,
padas solution is giving me errors...
and I don't know how to implement big monty solution with my example
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40217504
I did not test.

What is the error you are getting?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40217528
to implement my 2nd example, pass the array as well how many random factors you want. since you have a 3 dimensional array, i would pass 3:

<%
dim itemArray(4)
itemArray(0) = "statement1"
itemArray(1) = "statement2"
itemArray(2) = "statement3"
itemArray(3) = "statement4"

ItemArray = Shuffle( ItemArray, 3 )

Function Shuffle( inArray, needed )
    ' find out how many input elements there are...
    incnt = UBound( inArray )
    ' then create the output array to be the size
    ' requested via the "needed" argument
    dim outArray
    redim outArray( needed )
 
    ' now we will select the number of values
    ' specified as "needed"...
    For i = 0 To needed
        ' choose a random number from 1 to our
        ' current input array usage size...
        choose = Int( incnt * Rnd(1) ) 
 
        ' put that chosen element into the next
        ' slot in the output array...
        outArray( i ) = inArray( choose )
 
        ' here's the tricky part: Since we just
        ' used the "choose" element, we don't need
        ' it any more...we replace it with the last
        ' element of the in-use part of the array!
        inArray( choose ) = inArray( incnt )
 
        ' and then we (effectively) shrink the array!
        ' Next time through the loop, there will be
        ' one fewer elements in the array to choose
        ' from...because we have (effectively) deleted
        ' the one just chosen!
        incnt = incnt - 1
 
    Next
    ' return the shuffled output
    Shuffle = outArray
End Function
%>

<ol>
<%for i=0 to 3%>
      <li><%=itemArray(i)%></li>
<%next%>
</ol>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:arielbf
ID: 40217593
padas - Script timed out
big monty - Type mismatch (for this line - ItemArray = Shuffle( ItemArray, 3 ))
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40217612
you're going to have to use a new array for the "random" array, so change:

ItemArray = Shuffle( ItemArray, 3 )

to

newItemArray = Shuffle( ItemArray, 3 )

then, when you write out the array to the screen, use newItemArray
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40217632
I will give it a check on my own in a bit. I didn't actually run it, just wrote from memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arielbf
ID: 40217797
big monty -
No errors this time
but the randomization doesn't appear to work
I've tried 3 times - in different browsers (just to be sure)
and got the same order every time...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40217808
can you post the entire code set you're using?
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40217993
This I tested.  I still like the idea of the pre made tables.  But for small arrays this works and easy to follow.

<ul>
<%

dim itemArray(3)
itemArray(0) = "statement1"
itemArray(1) = "statement2"
itemArray(2) = "statement3"
itemArray(3) = "statement4"

TotalItems = Ubound(itemArray)-1

used=""
for each x in itemArray
    test="try"
    for y = 1 to 100
          theNumber = getRandom(0,3)
          test = checkDupe(used,theNumber)
          if test <> "try" then 
            exit for
          end if
    next
    used = used&theNumber&"|"
   

   response.write "<li>"&itemArray(theNumber)&"</li>"
   
next

function getRandom(min, max)
   
   Randomize
   getRandom = Int((max-min+1)*Rnd+min)
end Function
function checkDupe(used,x)
   if instr(used,x)>0 then
      checkDupe = "try"
      else
      checkDup= "good"
   end if
end Function

%>
</ul>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40217996
fyi...  You got caught by the zero based array thing.  It can be confusing.  Arrays are zero based.  So 4 rows would be 0 through 3.      

You had
dim itemArray(4)
itemArray(0) = "statement1"
itemArray(1) = "statement2"
itemArray(2) = "statement3"
itemArray(3) = "statement4"

Open in new window

Should be
dim itemArray(3)
itemArray(0) = "statement1"
itemArray(1) = "statement2"
itemArray(2) = "statement3"
itemArray(3) = "statement4"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40218232
One last option I want to through at you that is maybe outside the bounds here.  But if you do have a lot of data, using asp/vb can be slow.  Using asp/jscript (server side javascript of sorts) is even slower.  However, client side javascript is very fast for sorting this type of thing.     If you really only have 4 records, what we have shown you is fine.  

Otherwise, for the view, I would simply use my asp code to send data to t he browser.  Then let javascript/jquery do the sorting.  As example you can use http://tablesorter.com/docs/ or http://www.datatables.net/.  

The tablesorter is simpler.  You just write out your table dynamically via asp in the order it comes from the database.  Then the client side js will do the sorting.    

http://www.datatables.net is a bit more complex and has a lot more options.  It can be simple looking at the zero configuration http://www.datatables.net/examples/basic_init/zero_configuration.html    You are simply writing out a table
<table id="example" class="display" cellspacing="0" width="100%">
        <thead>
            <tr>
                <th>Name</th>
                <th>Position</th>
                <th>Office</th>
                <th>Age</th>
                <th>Start date</th>
                <th>Salary</th>
            </tr>
        </thead>
 
        <tfoot>
            <tr>
                <th>Name</th>
                <th>Position</th>
                <th>Office</th>
                <th>Age</th>
                <th>Start date</th>
                <th>Salary</th>
            </tr>
        </tfoot>
 
        <tbody>
            <tr>
                <td>Tiger Nixon</td>
                <td>System Architect</td>
                <td>Edinburgh</td>
                <td>61</td>
                <td>2011/04/25</td>
                <td>$320,800</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Garrett Winters</td>
                <td>Accountant</td>
                <td>Tokyo</td>
                <td>63</td>
                <td>2011/07/25</td>
                <td>$170,750</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Ashton Cox</td>
                <td>Junior Technical Author</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>66</td>
                <td>2009/01/12</td>
                <td>$86,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Cedric Kelly</td>
                <td>Senior Javascript Developer</td>
                <td>Edinburgh</td>
                <td>22</td>
                <td>2012/03/29</td>
                <td>$433,060</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Airi Satou</td>
                <td>Accountant</td>
                <td>Tokyo</td>
                <td>33</td>
                <td>2008/11/28</td>
                <td>$162,700</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Brielle Williamson</td>
                <td>Integration Specialist</td>
                <td>New York</td>
                <td>61</td>
                <td>2012/12/02</td>
                <td>$372,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Herrod Chandler</td>
                <td>Sales Assistant</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>59</td>
                <td>2012/08/06</td>
                <td>$137,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Rhona Davidson</td>
                <td>Integration Specialist</td>
                <td>Tokyo</td>
                <td>55</td>
                <td>2010/10/14</td>
                <td>$327,900</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Colleen Hurst</td>
                <td>Javascript Developer</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>39</td>
                <td>2009/09/15</td>
                <td>$205,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Sonya Frost</td>
                <td>Software Engineer</td>
                <td>Edinburgh</td>
                <td>23</td>
                <td>2008/12/13</td>
                <td>$103,600</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Jena Gaines</td>
                <td>Office Manager</td>
                <td>London</td>
                <td>30</td>
                <td>2008/12/19</td>
                <td>$90,560</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Quinn Flynn</td>
                <td>Support Lead</td>
                <td>Edinburgh</td>
                <td>22</td>
                <td>2013/03/03</td>
                <td>$342,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Charde Marshall</td>
                <td>Regional Director</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>36</td>
                <td>2008/10/16</td>
                <td>$470,600</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Haley Kennedy</td>
                <td>Senior Marketing Designer</td>
                <td>London</td>
                <td>43</td>
                <td>2012/12/18</td>
                <td>$313,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Tatyana Fitzpatrick</td>
                <td>Regional Director</td>
                <td>London</td>
                <td>19</td>
                <td>2010/03/17</td>
                <td>$385,750</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Michael Silva</td>
                <td>Marketing Designer</td>
                <td>London</td>
                <td>66</td>
                <td>2012/11/27</td>
                <td>$198,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Paul Byrd</td>
                <td>Chief Financial Officer (CFO)</td>
                <td>New York</td>
                <td>64</td>
                <td>2010/06/09</td>
                <td>$725,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Gloria Little</td>
                <td>Systems Administrator</td>
                <td>New York</td>
                <td>59</td>
                <td>2009/04/10</td>
                <td>$237,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Bradley Greer</td>
                <td>Software Engineer</td>
                <td>London</td>
                <td>41</td>
                <td>2012/10/13</td>
                <td>$132,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Dai Rios</td>
                <td>Personnel Lead</td>
                <td>Edinburgh</td>
                <td>35</td>
                <td>2012/09/26</td>
                <td>$217,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Jenette Caldwell</td>
                <td>Development Lead</td>
                <td>New York</td>
                <td>30</td>
                <td>2011/09/03</td>
                <td>$345,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Yuri Berry</td>
                <td>Chief Marketing Officer (CMO)</td>
                <td>New York</td>
                <td>40</td>
                <td>2009/06/25</td>
                <td>$675,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Caesar Vance</td>
                <td>Pre-Sales Support</td>
                <td>New York</td>
                <td>21</td>
                <td>2011/12/12</td>
                <td>$106,450</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Doris Wilder</td>
                <td>Sales Assistant</td>
                <td>Sidney</td>
                <td>23</td>
                <td>2010/09/20</td>
                <td>$85,600</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Angelica Ramos</td>
                <td>Chief Executive Officer (CEO)</td>
                <td>London</td>
                <td>47</td>
                <td>2009/10/09</td>
                <td>$1,200,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Gavin Joyce</td>
                <td>Developer</td>
                <td>Edinburgh</td>
                <td>42</td>
                <td>2010/12/22</td>
                <td>$92,575</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Jennifer Chang</td>
                <td>Regional Director</td>
                <td>Singapore</td>
                <td>28</td>
                <td>2010/11/14</td>
                <td>$357,650</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Brenden Wagner</td>
                <td>Software Engineer</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>28</td>
                <td>2011/06/07</td>
                <td>$206,850</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Fiona Green</td>
                <td>Chief Operating Officer (COO)</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>48</td>
                <td>2010/03/11</td>
                <td>$850,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Shou Itou</td>
                <td>Regional Marketing</td>
                <td>Tokyo</td>
                <td>20</td>
                <td>2011/08/14</td>
                <td>$163,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Michelle House</td>
                <td>Integration Specialist</td>
                <td>Sidney</td>
                <td>37</td>
                <td>2011/06/02</td>
                <td>$95,400</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Suki Burks</td>
                <td>Developer</td>
                <td>London</td>
                <td>53</td>
                <td>2009/10/22</td>
                <td>$114,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Prescott Bartlett</td>
                <td>Technical Author</td>
                <td>London</td>
                <td>27</td>
                <td>2011/05/07</td>
                <td>$145,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Gavin Cortez</td>
                <td>Team Leader</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>22</td>
                <td>2008/10/26</td>
                <td>$235,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Martena Mccray</td>
                <td>Post-Sales support</td>
                <td>Edinburgh</td>
                <td>46</td>
                <td>2011/03/09</td>
                <td>$324,050</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Unity Butler</td>
                <td>Marketing Designer</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>47</td>
                <td>2009/12/09</td>
                <td>$85,675</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Howard Hatfield</td>
                <td>Office Manager</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>51</td>
                <td>2008/12/16</td>
                <td>$164,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Hope Fuentes</td>
                <td>Secretary</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>41</td>
                <td>2010/02/12</td>
                <td>$109,850</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Vivian Harrell</td>
                <td>Financial Controller</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>62</td>
                <td>2009/02/14</td>
                <td>$452,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Timothy Mooney</td>
                <td>Office Manager</td>
                <td>London</td>
                <td>37</td>
                <td>2008/12/11</td>
                <td>$136,200</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Jackson Bradshaw</td>
                <td>Director</td>
                <td>New York</td>
                <td>65</td>
                <td>2008/09/26</td>
                <td>$645,750</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Olivia Liang</td>
                <td>Support Engineer</td>
                <td>Singapore</td>
                <td>64</td>
                <td>2011/02/03</td>
                <td>$234,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Bruno Nash</td>
                <td>Software Engineer</td>
                <td>London</td>
                <td>38</td>
                <td>2011/05/03</td>
                <td>$163,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Sakura Yamamoto</td>
                <td>Support Engineer</td>
                <td>Tokyo</td>
                <td>37</td>
                <td>2009/08/19</td>
                <td>$139,575</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Thor Walton</td>
                <td>Developer</td>
                <td>New York</td>
                <td>61</td>
                <td>2013/08/11</td>
                <td>$98,540</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Finn Camacho</td>
                <td>Support Engineer</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>47</td>
                <td>2009/07/07</td>
                <td>$87,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Serge Baldwin</td>
                <td>Data Coordinator</td>
                <td>Singapore</td>
                <td>64</td>
                <td>2012/04/09</td>
                <td>$138,575</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Zenaida Frank</td>
                <td>Software Engineer</td>
                <td>New York</td>
                <td>63</td>
                <td>2010/01/04</td>
                <td>$125,250</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Zorita Serrano</td>
                <td>Software Engineer</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>56</td>
                <td>2012/06/01</td>
                <td>$115,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Jennifer Acosta</td>
                <td>Junior Javascript Developer</td>
                <td>Edinburgh</td>
                <td>43</td>
                <td>2013/02/01</td>
                <td>$75,650</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Cara Stevens</td>
                <td>Sales Assistant</td>
                <td>New York</td>
                <td>46</td>
                <td>2011/12/06</td>
                <td>$145,600</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Hermione Butler</td>
                <td>Regional Director</td>
                <td>London</td>
                <td>47</td>
                <td>2011/03/21</td>
                <td>$356,250</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Lael Greer</td>
                <td>Systems Administrator</td>
                <td>London</td>
                <td>21</td>
                <td>2009/02/27</td>
                <td>$103,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Jonas Alexander</td>
                <td>Developer</td>
                <td>San Francisco</td>
                <td>30</td>
                <td>2010/07/14</td>
                <td>$86,500</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Shad Decker</td>
                <td>Regional Director</td>
                <td>Edinburgh</td>
                <td>51</td>
                <td>2008/11/13</td>
                <td>$183,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Michael Bruce</td>
                <td>Javascript Developer</td>
                <td>Singapore</td>
                <td>29</td>
                <td>2011/06/27</td>
                <td>$183,000</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>Donna Snider</td>
                <td>Customer Support</td>
                <td>New York</td>
                <td>27</td>
                <td>2011/01/25</td>
                <td>$112,000</td>
            </tr>
        </tbody>
    </table>

Open in new window

And add a small jquery command and you are good.  Assuming you have jquery and the datatables js and css loaded as well.
$(document).ready(function() {
    $('#example').dataTable();
} );

Open in new window

You do have to have well formed tables. Notice the thead for table  header.    There is also an ajax option as well.

If you are not used to working with javascript or jquery, it can be a little frustrating at first.  But once you embrace it you will wish you did sooner.   These options will sort the fastest.  If you really only have 4 rows of data, probably over kill.
0