Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 Backup installed feature, can't find to run it

Posted on 2014-07-24
7
Medium Priority
?
4,572 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
Greetings,

I added the feature "windows server backup".  If I do the add roles wizard again it shows that that feature is installed.

But I cannot find Windows Server Backup in the tools menu of server manager nor in the programs on the home page.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.  I was thinking to remove it and add it again but I'd like to avoid that if possible.

Thank you.

Sky
0
Comment
Question by:Schuyler Kuhl
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 40217290
It should be in Control Panel - Admin tools section...least it is on my 2012...
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40217310
The GUI is a separate item and can be added and removed independently. When adding a role or feature in the GUI, the wizard will "suggest" adding the GUI tool for that role/feature, but often times I've seen people click through without reading, so they skip adding the GUI.

In the add roles and features wizard, in features, there is subtree for remote admin tools. Expand that and find the GUI tool(s) you want to add them. The backup GUI is in there.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40218362
Have you looked in Server Management - tools - at the bottom?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 40219152
Cliff, thank you.  Strangely I cannot see an item for server backup in remote server administration tools.  

I'm looking into it.  Thank you.

Sky
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 40219166
Cliff, thanks again.  You set me on the correct track.

I installed Network load balancing and then the server backup gui showed up in the normal places.  Its strange.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/windowsserver/en-US/fc9f0aa6-b56b-4c0e-8b91-ffcfd855476b/2012-windows-server-backup-ui-wbadminmsc-is-missing-

Thanks again for your help.

Sky
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 40219169
thanks very much.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brian Hough
ID: 41481324
All,

I just encountered this issue myself on a 2012 R2.  I installed the feature - WIndows Server Backup.  I also did not see the gui and upon searching for the snap in it was not installed.  Cliff Galaher solution worked for me but I did not install the entire network balancing role.   I installed this - Features -> Remote Server Administration Tools (Installed) -> Feature Administration Tools(installed) -> Network Load Balancing Tools (installed)

That's the path.  Once I installed this the windows server backup showed up for me in both the "start menu" and snapin's.
1