Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keyboard Failure, Press F1 to continue or Press F2 to enter setup...

Posted on 2014-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,560 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have an old Dell SC440 server with Win2003 R2 server. There are two hard drives with software mirroring. One of them is with bad sectors so I shut down and disconnect that bad hard drive on SATA0, and then reboot the server. It gives me an error message during the POST:

Keyboard Failure
SATA0 hard drive not found...
Press F1 to continue or Press F2 to enter setup...

At this point, normally I can simply press F1 to continue booting up successfully to the OS. But this time, the whole keyboard is just dead. If I re-connect the very same SATA0 hard drive there will NOT be any error and will successfully boot up to the OS without any prompt.

The strange thing is, even with the SATA0 disconnected, the keyboard is still working until the error message pops up. Prior to the error I can hit F2 to get into set up or <alt>/<Cntrl>/<Del> to reboot, etc.  

I searched on the web and found none of suggestions is working, such as pressing the power switch for 10 seconds to release electricity in capacitors, reset the CMOS battery, reset blue pins, replace keyboards, replug different USB ports, disable USB booting in BIOS, ...etc.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40217269
From what I understand to your question, I re-write your question for your case

if the bad drive on my Dell  SC440 server with Win2003 R2 server   is disconnected the keyboard failed and if the bad drive is re-connected the keyboard is back to work. Is it correct ?

Did you reset CMOS setting by jumper before to solve it out?

OR Try this ,

-Unplug the computer and disconnect all devices.
-Press and hold power button for 10 seconds to drain the capacitor to prevent electrical shock.
-Open computer case and locate the 3 pin jumper block (located next to the 4 SATA harddrive connection points on the motherboard). The jumper is blue and will be connected to two of the three pins on the motherboard.

-Remove the jumper block for a second (apparently this clears the memory?) then reconnect it back to it's original position.

-Connect back  to all devices

-reboot

Hope understand your question.If not , please pt it out

Duncan
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 40217330
Just leave the bad disk inside the server until your replacement disk arrives. Or connect the good disk to the port your bad disk is connected to.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40218633
try also with another keyboard
0