?
Solved

How do I change datasource for Pivot TAble(Power Pivot/Query)

Posted on 2014-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,787 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
I have an existing workbook that includes 2 worksheets linked to a SQL database, Using Power Query I appended these 2 worksheets to create the datasource for the Pivot Table (Pivot Data).  I need to modify this data source to include another column, which I orginially hidden. I was able to change the Query to include this column and upon review of the Pivot Data, the column is visible.  However, I am unable to get the Pivot Table to include this new column as part of the Table..

Also I attempted to change the Connection, without success.

How do I modify the connection or Pivot Table to include the necessary Columns without having to recreate the Pivot table from scratch?
0
Comment
Question by:Karen Schaefer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Barry Cunney
ID: 40217297
Hi
To modify the connection details for an existing pivot table in Excel 2010 please do the following:
- Click anywhere in the actual pivot table - a PivotTable Tools ribbon should be visible
- Select the 'Options' tab
- Then halfway across the ribbon you will see a 'Change Data Source' toolbar button
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 40217410
Turns out I seem to have a lot of duplicates How do I find out which one contains the correct fields?

K
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Zack Barresse earned 2000 total points
ID: 40232214
Hello,

You're contradicting yourself, and it gets very confusing. The thread title is misleading versus what you're actually asking for. Barney's answer would be appropriate for the heading alone, but not for the rest of what you've asked. Also, in Excel 2013 it's the ANALYZE ribbon tab. It would be helpful to know what version you're using.

For what you're asking you'll need to do a few things:

1) Adjust the Power Query to remove duplicates (unless you can do it from SQL as the source)
2) Refresh the model and query (I'm assuming you're loading it directly into the model, not the worksheet then model)
3) Refresh your PivotTables and add the desired column, which should now be visible in the Field List.

HTH

Regards,
Zack Barresse
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 40277442
thanks for your comments however, I no longer need support on this issue
0