Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 and Wireless Access Point

Posted on 2014-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
Hi all I have a 2012 Server issues DHCP etc, and want to extend the network using a Draytek Access Point I have assigned a Static IP address to the AP however I cannot ping it or access it on the network.

would there be anything on the server blocking this?
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40217296
Not by default, no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40217325
What about a BT Home Hub acting as the Router?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40217336
The default config on server 2012 is to allow all outbound traffic. So in a default config, ping initiated from the server to any device would be unblocked. Whether that be a WAP, a router, another computer, etc.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 40217349
I have assigned a Static IP address to the AP
How did you do this? Direct cable between the computer and the AP? Is the IP you assigned within the same range as the DHCP subnet you are on? When connected directly to it can it be pinged?

Need some more info on how things are wired possibly...
0