Solved

HP 2000-412nr Laptop Won't Recieve IP

Posted on 2014-07-24
12
457 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
OS is Windows 7 Home Premium.  Problem I'm having is the machine connected to lan or WIFI will not capture an IP from the DHCP server (router).  It will however pickup the DNS IP's.  I can ping local IPs if I statically address but no external access.  System passes malware and virus scan.

I've booted the system with a Ubuntu disk and the LAN/WiFi works properly.  Something with the software.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
Comment Utility
please check your IP\TCP settings
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
Comment Utility
make sure that your router is properly configured like NAT to get you internet.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
so you have 2 different adapters that do not receive an IP from your home router.  I assume that there are other devices connected to your home router fine, and they get IP addresses and internet access??

you say if you set a static IP you can ping locally, but you would need to add the router's IP as DNS & Gateway to be able to ping/connect outside to the Internet.

have you put any settings on your router like locking down by MAC address only?
are both your devices got their IPv4 connectors set to auto for DHCP on IP and DNS?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
Comment Utility
Other devices connect with no issues.  If I statically address, to include subnet mask and DNS info (local router or external DNS) no resolve.  I can ping locally but no internet access.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:lionelmm
lionelmm earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Go into device manger (control panel), go to network adapters section, expand, right click on wired network driver, choose uninstall and then reboot. Do the same for the wireless adapter if the wireless isn't working either. See if that resolves it--if not go to the manufacturer site and download the latest drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
Comment Utility
Problem happens on either device of dissimilar MFG. Uninstall from Dev manager doesn't help.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
Comment Utility
what security software is installed -- AV/firewall??  Is IPv6 enabled or disabled?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
Comment Utility
Was avg. Removed avg and switched firewall to off. No resolve.  Ip6 enables ATM.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
Comment Utility
can you ping the problem system from your router and other systems? have you manually added IP address, default gateway and primary and secondary DNS servers and then tested for external access? if this does not work then it is not a DHCP issue but if this does work then it is more than likely an issue with the DHCP rejecting requests from your system (then check event logs for details as to why).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dshin10
Comment Utility
Run command prompt as aministrator

"netsh int ip reset"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
Comment Utility
Couldn't figure this out.  My guess is it had malware or something else prior to me repairing it that was removed and did something to the registry.  Ended up doing a fresh install.  Fixed the issue.  Thanks for your efforts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:1namyln
Comment Utility
Points are for efforts.  Ended up re-installing the OS.
0