?
Solved

downlaod and install Cisco UCS Emulator

Posted on 2014-07-24
16
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-26
I have downloaded Cisco UCS zip and ova.zip from this link below, but could not neither extract files with Winzip nor  open the files from VMware workstation.

https://communities.cisco.com/docs/DOC-37897

Any idea on how to get around this issue?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 40217439
The OVA is designed to be imported into ESXi, not VMware Workstation, if you try to Import the OVA into VMware Workstation, you will get an error.

Use the ZIP file, Extract the files, and use with VMware Workstation.

What error messages do you get ?

Screenshots would be helpful.....
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 664 total points
ID: 40217749
It totally works with Workstation. I use it.
You will have to download the ZIP, not the OVA.  It is a known issue, you can use the raw VMX / VMDK files in the zip with Workstation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40217806
I tried this time the .zip file, and I get the same thing when I try to open it with WinZip:
ucs
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40217826
I have downloaded this file shown in the snapshot below from the link I posted above


uc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40217956
Am I downloading wrong file ?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 40217988
Try and download again, and I would also test with Winrar or 7-Zip.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 664 total points
ID: 40218058
After you download you will have to extract the files and then add the VM to Workstation.
May be the download is incomplete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40218118
I tried all of the following files, but still get errors when I open up with winzip or WinRAR
ucerr
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40218121
error
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 40218140
Have you downloaded the ZIP file again, as it would appear it's corrupted and if it's been damaged on download, no archive program will extract the files correctly.

The screenshot, also tries to help you by stating

"download it again"

So download again...... and then try Winrar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40218194
Cisco_UCS_Platform_Emulator_1.4.1aPE1

something wrong ... I tried to download the one above, I run into the same error
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 40218407
I have just downloaded....

the following file...

Cisco_UCS_Platform_Emulator_2.2.1bPE1.zip
425.2 MB

three times....

I've also noticed in your screenshot your file size is 262kb, this is wrong the file is 425.2 MB.

It extracts and provides the following files that can be used in VMware Workstation directly.

UCSPE
Your download is corrupt. RE-DOWNLOAD, and check the file is 425.2 MB!

If it's not 425.2 MB, do not bother trying to extract it's CORRUPTED!

Try download again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40219679
That's ODD..
I downloaded it on two different computers, when I try to open either with WinZip or WinRAR, it gives me the same error...
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40219900
and what is the size on disk of your download ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40221398
Finally, this download worked fine and managed to extract it and install UCS emulator
Cisco_UCS_Platform_Emulator_2.1.3aPE1.zip
.
Thank you for your help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40221399
Thank you for you Help !
0