Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

adding json value to text box

Posted on 2014-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
0
Comment
Question by:Seven price
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40217399
result = {"d":[{"ID":22,"ID":20006,"APT":16,"hold":2000.0000},{"ID":21,"ID":20006,"APT":8,"hold":3000.0000},{"ID":20,"ID":20006,"APT":3,"hold":1000.0000}]};

$.each(result.d, function(i, item) {
    $("[name="+this.APT+"]").val(this.hold)
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:duncanb7
duncanb7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40217448
Just reminder only from based on Gary's correct code  and  adding  toFixed() function so that the value 2000 to be 2000.0000

result = {"d":[{"ID":22,"ID":20006,"APT":16,"hold":2000.0000},{"ID":21,"ID":20006,"APT":8,"hold":3000.0000},{"ID":20,"ID":20006,"APT":3,"hold":1000.0000}]};

$.each(result.d, function(i, item) {
     $("[name="+this.APT+"]").val(this.hold.toFixed(4));
});

Open in new window


Duncan
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 40217512
thanks
duncanb7 I like the format but the first one is exactly what I needed. Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40217516
Gary and sevensnake77, Thanks

Have a nice day

Duncan
0