?
Solved

Microsoft Access Export Limit

Posted on 2014-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
It appears that MS Access 2002 limits the size of an exported table (to Excel) to 65,536 rows.

Is there a way to overcome this?

Thanks
Access-vers.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40217394
It's not Access, but Excel.   That's the row limit in Excel in 2002.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40217803
If you use DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet it will only output 64K rows, even if it is a newer version of Access, whose (same Office version) Excel is capable of handling 1M rows.

I recommend instantiating an ADO recordset object, instantiating an Excel automation object and then using the CopyFromRecordset method to transfer the data from Access to Excel.

There are other methods that I show in my article:
Fast Data Push to Excel:  http:A_2253.html
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40217836
@rkorts

Your accepted solution may not be correct.  Although older versions of Excel have the 64K limit, if you need to expert Access2003 rows to an Excel 2007 worksheet, you can get around the Access limitation (not, in this scenario, an Excel limitation).
0