Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Printers

Posted on 2014-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
Hi,

I am looking for a way to organize printers a little better, seems like this should be easy but maybe not.  I want to place the printers into folders for each dept.  This is on a Windows 2K8 R2 print server.

For instance, if you unc to the print server: \\printserver\  it will bring up a list of all printers and shares.  I would like to put all the printers into a folder called printers.  Then within that folder have acctg, hr, it, etc.

So you could then, unc to the print server \\printserver\printers\

and that would show you the different depts.  Or you could go to \\printserver\printers\acctg\
and that would bring up all the printers in the acctg folder.

Can this be done?
Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:Earl28
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 668 total points
ID: 40218652
There is no way to organize printers into folders via UNC path. They can be organized in Active Directory and the add printer wizard understands that. See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727034.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 668 total points
ID: 40219231
No this cannot be done--if you create a printer it does not exist in folder but exists as a driver, similar to a video driver or a network card driver and it as such a object and not a folder. You can organize installation files and folders like you asked but not once the printer is actually installed.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 664 total points
ID: 40219666
I would recommend coming up with a naming scheme

example
Acct-P01 = Printer
Acct-C02  = Copier


Management-P01 = Printer
Management-C02  = Copier


If you want to deploy them you can then leverage Group Policy Preferences with Item Level Targeting to Security groups.

You have an Accounting-Group.  Create the Acct-P01 & Acct-C03 Printers in GPP and ILT to only apply to Accounting-Group.
You would repeat this for all you printers and apply the proper security group to the ILT .

Here is an article that I wrote for EE.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Active_Directory/A_11321-Deploying-Printers-using-Group-Policy-Preferences.html
0