Solved

Small Business Server 2003

Posted on 2014-07-24
20
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
So today after I hit Ctl+Alt+Del on an sbs2003 server it blue screened on me.
When it came back it said no boot device found so I went into the bios and noticed that the scsi controllers weren't enabled. I enabled them and all the disks spin up but now it says error loading operating system.

Unfortunately we just acquired this not too long so I don't know much about it, if it's raided or not. (is there a way to tell since I can't boot it up) I think all the BIOS Settings were wiped when it crashed earlier.

I was actually in the process of swapping over all the data on this server to a Server 2008R2 server I have set up as their domain controller. Little too late it looks like.

Is there a way to fix this OS? Obviously I don't and the previous owner doesn't have the disks for it.
0
Comment
Question by:Winsoup
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40217489
What is he status of your backup? That determines next actions.

Had you made the new server a DC yet?

If you do not have the SBS2k3 disks, there are other means to obtain copies.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40217606
BIOS Settings don't get wiped in a crash.

If it was hardware RAID it has a separate controller for the RAID and a separate prompt to review the RAID config.

What kind of server was this?  

You could do a simple-ish test and boot the server using a 2008 R2 DVD and see if it sees the SBS drives... any of them.  DON'T INSTALL 2008R2 on this system, just see if the setup routine sees the drives.  That should tell you if the drive(s) failed OR if the there was a problem with the OS.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 40217628
I just saw the time and everything was off, all the integrated devices were turned off so it didn't see any of the drives after that. That's why I was thinking the BIOS got hosed up. After I enabled it again is when I got the error loading operating system message.

I actually found a disk for server 2003, but it asks for me the replication floppy and doesn't get past that point.

RantCan: I do have a backup but it's older so I'd like to save this stuff if I can. The new server is a DC, has been for a while now. I was just waiting to get back up here to put a larger HDD in the domain controller so I could move the files from the old server to the new one.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 40217660
If your BIOS settings have reverted to their default values, then that probably includes the boot sequence.

Make sure that optical drive is the first boot device and that the RAID controller is the second, and that the RAID controller BIOS prompt appears during boot. You can use the RAID controller BIOS utility to check on the status of the array before proceeding with LeeW's suggestion above. If you have access to the DVD he refers to, then it will allow you to load mass storage drivers from a USB stick, sparing you from the ordeal of trying to find a floppy disk that still works.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 40217671
The boot orders is Optical Drive, HardDisk, Network, there is nothing about RAID controller on there.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40217762
If the new server is a DC you can seize the FSMO roles as indicated here:
http://www.petri.com/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm


If your old server does not have a RAID controller, you can physically extract the drive, mount it on a separate machine (via SATA to USB) and reclaim what data you can.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40217843
DO NOT seize roles UNTIL you are CERTAIN - 100% CERTAIN - that the old one will never boot again.  If you seize roles you must STOP trying to boot the old server.  Access the data by removing the drives and installing separate fine, but DO NOT boot.

How many drives are physically in the server?  Are they the same sizes?  Do you remember what the size of the drives were reported by Windows?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 40217872
You say that all the disks spin up, suggesting that more than two are installed. If this is the case it's possible that the RAID controller has failed altogether, which would account for its disappearance from the boot sequence. If you can identify the controller you might be able to get used replacement off eBay and try to recover the array that way.

Do you know what the RAID configuration was before it went boom?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 40217880
There are 6 320GB drives in it. I don't recall what the size of the disk was but I'm thinking it was all combined into one big drive which probably means it was raided right?

I'm not seizing roles, the domain controller is fine. The one that doesn't work was demoted a while back and was just being used as a file server until I could add more space to the good server.

I'll see if I can find anything out about the raid controller.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40217912
Can you answer my earlier question - what kind of server is it?  Dell? HP? Generic Built? Etc?

What are the drives connected to?  A Backplane?  A PCI Card?  The Motherboard?

It sounds like they were RAIDed, but it could have been a mirror and a RAID 5 with a hot spare, one big RAID 5, a RAID 10/0+1, etc.

If a RAID and the data is important, you're going to have to send it to a data recovery company.  Cost is likely a MINIMUM of $2000 (I had a client that had to do this with RAID and it cost him $6K to get it back in 2 days for a 5 disk set).

This is why I'm saying boot it with a newer DVD of Windows.  The new DVD should have RAID drivers built in and as a Windows disk, it would likely read dynamic drives fine too.  If the RAID controller failed, it sees nothing.

As I said, a crash is not going to wipe BIOS... BUT it is possible as suggested before that if the BIOS battery is dead, a complete power-off would wipe the settings and you'd lose the config in BIOS.  HOWEVER, things like RAID config (for any quality server) should be stored in a non-volatile state that don't depend on a BIOS battery.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 40218336
It's a Dell PowerEdge 2850, drives are connected to a backplane. (SAS)
It shows me the controller in the BIOS if that means anything.

I'm going to attempt to boot it W2K8 in the morning. Thanks for the replies so far everyone.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:RantCan
RantCan earned 150 total points
ID: 40218514
Check your ESM and ensure you have no disk failures, ongoing or imminent. Failed disks will be flashing amber on a 2850.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 40219247
Can you access the RAID controller utility? If you can, this will give you information on the status of the array and its member disks.

If you can't, then the controller is very likely faulty, even if it's still visible in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 40219302
There are no flashing amber lights, they are all green.

I don't get the option to go into the RAID utility, just setup, scsi, and bcm settings.

When I went into the BIOS after it crashed the first time and the time/date and everything was off they Embedded RAID controller was turned off. I turned it back on SCSI enabled but didn't enable RAID for the fear that data loss would occur.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 150 total points
ID: 40219367
Are the disks attached to the embedded RAID controller, or is there a separate controller card in there as well?

I also came across this answered question on EE that seems not dissimilar to your situation:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Servers/Q_27303776.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 40219931
After enabling RAID in the BIOS I was able to get into the Raid utility and then the lights started flashing orange, there are two failed disks which means that data is gone. I'll have to restore from backups.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 40220054
Or send to data recovery.  But that won't be cheap.  Hopefully you have recent backups.

I encourage you to install RAID controller Management software that came with the new server to monitor your controller.  Had such software been installed and properly configured here, you would have been aware of the first failure before the second failure killed the server.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40220055
(Although it's theoretically possibly both drives failed at the same time, it's HIGHLY unlikely.)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40220080
2850 has been out of production for more than 7 years; invest in a hardware warranty on your new server and install an iDRAC as well as OMSA; I also recommend virtualization at some point, which would help make this moot.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 40220144
As you can see from my previous posts, this was an old server from a company we bought. The server has already been replaced by a new server, and all of our servers are under warranty.
Our whole infrastructure is virtualized with the exception of one domain controller at each remote site, which this is.

This will be a blessing in disguise anyway since I've been pushing to get rid of that server for a little while now.
I have the critical data backed up from their old server so it's not going to be too devastating.

Thanks all for the help.
0