Solved

Finding how many in a Excel spreadsheet

Posted on 2014-07-24
7
115 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
I have a spreadsheet with 90,000 rows and 10 columns. I need to find out how many of the cells contain a specific value. Let's say 538. How many cells have 538 their cell. I've tried to sort but the it's so unwieldy the program craps out. Sorting hangs and never recovers.

Any quick and simple method to extract this one bit of info?
0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 300 total points
ID: 40217443
You can use COUNTIF

e.b.

=COUNTIF(A1:Z100,538)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:duncanb7
duncanb7 earned 200 total points
ID: 40217495
NBVC is correct,  and  I modify this from him

=COUNTIF(A:Z,538)

That you don't need to consider the number of row  to be searched when
put the formula out of A:Z range , ie, put it at  Cell AA

Duncan
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 40217597
=COUNT(F1:F99360, 538) gives me 99361 which is wrong, it give me 99361 no matter what value I'm looking for.

=COUNT(F1:F99360, 540) gives me 99362, etc.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40217603
it is COUNTIF not COUNT


Duncan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40217611
Please take a look the Excel tutorial at this site if have time
http://www.techonthenet.com/excel/formulas/countif.php

Duncan
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 40217926
Typo on my part.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 40238852
Sorry for the delay I've been out for a week.
0