Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't delete print jobs from printer

Posted on 2014-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
2,008 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
I'm trying to delete a couple of print jobs from a printer and when I cancel, I get deleting-spooling message within status.  I've turned off the printer and attempted to delete from the specific users machine as well, but nothing.  Going to try to restart the print spooler now, but not sure if this will resolve the issue.

Been seeing many issues with this printer lately.  I noticed that we have an XP and Win7 driver and they each have their own print que.  Most users are printing from Win7.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 40217510
Go to services on the system the spooled the print job.  stop the print spool service then using explorer.  Go to C:\windows\system32\spool\printers and delete the hung print jobs from there, restart the spool service.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 2000 total points
ID: 40218444
that is the quickest way to clear the jobs stuck in the print spooler, or you can just restart your computer, that should clear it as well.

This was taken from an article I wrote for Xpert Exchange:
 second method to manually stop and restart the spooler service and clear the print queue:
 a) Click on the Start icon (orb), click Run, type CMD, and then click OK to display the command window.
 b) Type net stop spooler, and then press the <Enter> key.
 c) Type sc config spooler depend= RPCSS start= Auto, then press the <Enter> key. The spaces between = and RPCSS and = and Auto are important. Without these spaces, this command will fail. Minimize the CMD window as we need to go back to it again.
 d) Go to the following directory: C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\PRINTERS. Delete all the files in this folder (don’t delete the folder itself). This process will clear the print queues.
 e) Go back to the CMD window that you have minimized before and type net start spooler, and then press the <Enter> key. Exit out of the CMD window by typing exit or click on the red X in the upper right corner of the DOS screen.
 f) Restart the computer.

to read the article go to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/A_10891-Ten-Steps-How-to-Resolve-Printer-Driver-Installation-Problems.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut7141
ID: 40226700
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40228310
glad to help.
0