Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drive letter not available for mapping

Posted on 2014-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
4,318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
We have a few computers who lost one of our mapped drives. I went to manually map them to make sure it worked when I noticed from the drive letter drop down menu that the letter was unavailable.

I've looked around and it looks like a usb or other device might have reserved the letter in the registry.

Are there any recommended solutions to resolving this? either a program or very specific registry fix to remove the letter from being reserved so our logon script will map the drive properly again?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PDGPA
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 40217493
Open Explorer ./ right click on computer and choose manage.  from there open disk management and check to see what device has the drive letter in question.  Could be another partition created on a hdd or a card reader or other usb reader from a locally attached printer that has grabbed the drive letter.  Locate the drive letter ie Removable (k:0 in the disk list you can right click on it and change drive letter to make the need drive letter avail again.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 40217507
Hi PDGPA,

We've got a number of background tasks that occasionally map a network drive and later release it using the NET utility.  An error in the task sometimes leaves the drive letter in an odd state.  We can sometimes release it with NET, but a reboot of the desktop always clears it.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40217624
Check to see if Persistence is keeping mapping alive.

Open an Command Prompt and type NET USE .  This will list all drives.

Then NET USE X: /Delete for ALL drives.

Restart the computer and map the drives again. Do they map properly?  If so, you may wish to have a script that deletes a drive before mapping it when the computer is started.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40218639
maybe they use a fixed drive letter :  http://www.uwe-sieber.de/usbdlm_e.html
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40224543
@PDGPA  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mark Bajkowski
ID: 40350375
This solution omits a scenario when a net drive crashes and rejects NET USE operation. For such case it is necessary to delete "trapped" drive letter via registry:

a. Login to Windows PC as Administrator.
b. Execute command to Open Registry Editor by typing regedit & press Enter.
c. Navigate to the following registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\MountedDevices
d. Locate the "trapped" letter, right click and select Delete.
e. Reboot PC.
1