Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Current Date as File Name

Posted on 2014-07-24
9
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
What to i put in the Highlighted section to get the current date as my file name
See attached Screen shot.


Access Screen shot
0
Comment
Question by:garyrobbins
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pdi656
ID: 40217890
I'm not sure if you can accomplish that using the Macros GUI - it doesn't seem to like quotes around the file name. You can do it in code however:

DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acExport, acSpreadsheetTypeExcel9, [Daily AR Trending], "A:\1. Robbins, John\Daily AR Trending\" & Format(Date(), "yyyymmdd hh:mm"), False

Open in new window


You could put this under a button on a form and call it from the click event or even create a public method in a module and run that from a macro (Run Code as the macro action).  Of course "acSpreadsheetTypeExcel9" may have to change depending on your version of Excel.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40217899
gary,

I'm assuming this is a continuation of your previous thread.  It is never a good idea to start a new thread, simple keep the old one going.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 40217925
See my latest response there
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:garyrobbins
ID: 40217929
Oh, Ok.  New to Exchange I will keep that in mind. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garyrobbins
ID: 40217931
I have not coded outside of The Macro Gui before, how would go about doing that?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40217944
#1.  Close (Delete) this question.

#2.  Go back to the other one, and I'll explain there how to create that user defined function.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pdi656
ID: 40217949
Create a new module (on Create tab). A new window will pop up. In the module put the following code:

Public Sub Export_Data()

DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acExport, acSpreadsheetTypeExcel9, [Daily AR Trending], "A:\1. Robbins, John\Daily AR Trending\" & Format(Date(), "yyyymmdd hh:mm"), False

End sub

Open in new window


Save the module - you can call it anything you want.
In your macro, select RunCode as the action. The function name is Export_Data()
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pdi656
ID: 40217994
Actually, now that I see what Dale was doing in his other post, this should work in the macro's output file box:

="A:\1. Robbins, John\Daily AR Trending " & Format(Date(), "yyyymmdd hh:mm") & ".xlsx"


I tried ="C:\Temp\test" & Format(Date(),"yyyy") & ".xls" as a test and got a file called "test2014.xls"
0