?
Solved

Using Google Voice

Posted on 2014-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I'm setting up a computer for a client, Dell 3010 Optiplex with Windows 7 64 bit.  She needs a phone until we can set up Ooma.  I installed Google Voice but it isn't doing the trick.  When I set up Google Voice on my computer years ago it was simple.  I use my computer to make a call.  When I set it up on hers they required that we link it to an existing phone.  We did so with her cell phone.  We don't want to make or receive calls with her phone.  (It has lousy reception in this area, which is why I set up Google phone.)  Somewhere in her Google settings I tried to tell it not to forward to the cell phone.  But that didn't work.  Any idea how to set up  Google phone like we want to use it?  Or should I just try Skype or another phone service that's easier to set up?
Thanks,
Al
0
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 40217902
You should be able to uncheck the forward box (I just did it on mine in order to test it). Which browser are you using? On the left hand side, once you're logged in, there are two red boxes. One for call and one for text. Are you not seeing those either?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 40219904
I'm trying it with both firefox and then IE.  I have unchecked the box that says, "forward calls to" .  But then when I'm in Google Voice I click "Call" and it says, Google will call your phone and connect you. And then,
"Phone to Call with" and below there's a choice of either "Mobile" or "Hangout".
I just want to use the computer to place a phone call and it keeps on demanding I use the mobile phone.
Annoying.  Is this a bug or the new way they do google voice or is it just something I'm not picking up on.
Thanks,
Al
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 40492989
Try keeping up with new technology alan, it's getting difficult for me as well, with Google you need accounts now like MS requires an account.
Are you in the US?
As I'm in Australia I've had to find other means since it is only available in the US.
Skype has replaced messenger now.
Please see
2 Verify that you meet the requirements.
http://www.wikihow.com/Set-Up-Google-Voice
alternatively
How to Ditch Google Voice (and Keep All the Best Features)
0