?
Solved

Clone Server 2012 OS Drive for Disaster Recovery

Posted on 2014-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a server that has 1 ssd drive for the OS that is not on the raid controller and 3 2TB  SATA drives on a raid controller with raid 5. I am looking for the cheapest solution for protecting the OS drive in case of failure. Can i clone the ssd drive to another ssd drive say 1 a week and if the os drive fails i can just plug in the cloned drive? I would think this would work because this is the only DC and i shouldn't have to worry about Tombstone records. I was thinking of acronis to do the cloning.

Customer doesnt want to spend the money on setting up a second DC.

what are your thoughts.
0
Comment
Question by:noclav
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40217951
Always use a backup solution that can both back up and restore using MS VSS writers for domain controllers. Even in single domain environments. Don't just clone and swap out drives. Things rarely go wrong, but when they do, they go catastrophically wrong. Restoring a DC so it *knows* it has been restored is very very important.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 40218392
You can use dynamic RAID1 mirror built of two SSD drives. Ine one fails you can continue working from another drive. This is inbuilt feature of Windows and costst nothing. Plus take backup using Windows Server Backup.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40222013
Why not just use the built in backup and do a bare metal restore to a new drive if you have issues?
0