[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Converting from linq.iqurable

Posted on 2014-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-18
I have a class

public class Document
    {
        public int Doc_ID { get; set; }
        public string personid { get; set; }
        public string DocType { get; set; }
        public byte[] uploaded_Document { get; set; }
        public string Document_Name { get; set; }
    }

Document UserDoc = new Document();

UserDoc= from uDoc in db.userDoc where uDoc.personid == "X123456" select uDoc;


how to solve this casting problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:Vikash p
2 Comments
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 1000 total points
ID: 40218049
Hi Vikash;

I am assuming that the class UserDoc in your code matches the fields that you want to retrieve from the table in the database and that UserDoc is not part of the data model that was created by the ORM. A query returns a collection of object and therefore to retrieve one record you need to use something like the FirstOrDefault as shown in the query below.
UserDoc = (from uDoc in db.userDoc 
           where uDoc.personid == "X123456" 
           select new Document
           {
               Doc_ID = uDoc.Doc_ID,
               personid = uDoc.personid,
               DocType = uDoc.DocType,
               uploaded_Document = uDoc.uploaded_Document,
               Document_Name = uDoc.Document_Name
           }).FirstOrDefault();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Lokesh B R earned 1000 total points
ID: 40620858
Hi,

try this

Document UserDoc = new Document();

UserDoc =  db.userDoc.where(c=> c.personid == "X123456").FirstOrDefault();

if(UserDoc != null)
{
     int Id = UserDoc.Doc_ID; 

}

Open in new window

0