?
Solved

Visio 2013 - the GUARD function

Posted on 2014-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
I looked up sites, used the help screen but I am really having a hard time understanding the GUARD function.
Can someone give me a couple simple, kindergarten examples?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 1000 total points
ID: 40219176
The general idea with GUARD() is to prevent a particular cell value from being changed via the user interface (or in many cases by code). For example, draw a rectangle and manually set the fill color to 1 (white) and the fill pattern to 1 (solid). At this point you will be able to change the shape color by using the Fill button on the ribbon. Next, change the value in the fill color cell from 1 to GUARD(1). You will no longer be able to change the fill color using the Fill button.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Visio_Guy
Visio_Guy earned 1000 total points
ID: 40219283
Guard should be wrapped around a whole formula as well, not just a portion of a formula.

It is generally used in the Shape Transform section and Line and Fill sections. Occasionally also used to lock down a Shape Data value as read-only.
0