Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I have a dotnet dll that uses system.drawing, how can I call this from silverlight or lightswitch - it is a desktop app

Posted on 2014-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
I have a dotnet dll that uses system.drawing, how can I call this from silverlight or lightswitch - it is a desktop app
0
Comment
Question by:sparksolutions
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 40218662
What would be the purpose of this dll?
As far as I know, in lightswitch it's only possible to use a silverlight control as a custom control in your UI screens for example.
In order to do this, you can add an extra project to your solution that holds the silverlight controls and refer to this project from your lightswitch client project.
Then you can use the "custom control" option in the designer to use a custom control from this project.

A few links that can  help you on your way to creating custom controls for lightswitch:
How to: Create a LightSwitch Control
Creating A LightSwitch Custom Silverlight Control
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparksolutions
ID: 40218669
I have a class for en oding a magstripe
If is a dotnet class
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 40240487
you should wrap your desktop dll with a web service (WS-* or RESTful), so it can be consumed by the silverlight application comfortably.
0