Solved

array to arraylist

Posted on 2014-07-24
13
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-27
Hi,

I am working on below program

import java.util.ArrayList;
import java.util.Arrays;
import java.util.List;

public class Numbers {

public static void main(String[] args) { 


List<int[]> arrayList = new ArrayList<int[]>();

int[] srtArray = {1,2,3,100,201,730};

arrayList.add(srtArray) ; 

for (int i=0;i<arrayList.size();i++){
System.out.println(arrayList.get(i));
}	

}
}	

Open in new window


I got gibberish output like
[I@74497449


How do i get meaningful output.
Is this is not the way i add array to array list and then display?
Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 167 total points
ID: 40218116
System.out.println(java.util.Arrays.toString(arrayList.get(i)));

Open in new window


(arrays don't override Object.toString)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:krakatoa
krakatoa earned 167 total points
ID: 40218284
List<int[]> arrayList = new ArrayList<int[]>(); // declares an ArrayList of int arrays called arrayList

int[] srtArray = {1,2,3,100,201,730}; //declares and initialises an int array called srtArray

arrayList.add(srtArray) ; //adds the array srtArray to the arrayList

for (int i=0;i<arrayList.size();i++){
System.out.println(arrayList.get(i)); /* prints out the object reference for all objects in arrayList, of which there is only 1, namely srtArray. Hence your 'gobbledegook' object handle ref.*/
}
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:dpearson
dpearson earned 166 total points
ID: 40218289
Also I'm guessing you don't really want a List of arrays:
    List<int[]> arrayList = new ArrayList<int[]>();

but a list of Integers:
    List<Integer> arrayList = new ArrayList<Integer>();

In which case your code should be:

List<Integer> arrayList = new ArrayList<Integer>();
int[] srtArray = {1,2,3,100,201,730};
for (int j = 0 ; j < srtArray.length ; j++) {
   arrayList.add(srtArray[j]) ;
}

The good news is that if you have a List<Integer> then you don't need to do this:
for (int j=0;j<arrayList.size();j++){
System.out.println(arrayList.get(j));
}

to print them out, you can just do this:

System.out.println(arrayList) ;

Doug
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40219207
The good news is that if you have a List<Integer> then you don't need to do this:
for (int j=0;j<arrayList.size();j++){
System.out.println(arrayList.get(j));
}

to print them out, you can just do this:

System.out.println(arrayList) ;

List<int> i am using is instead arraylist of primitive not wrapper type right?



for (int i=0;i<arrayList.size();i++){
System.out.println(arrayList.get(i)); /* prints out the object reference for all objects in arrayList, of which there is only 1, namely srtArray. Hence your 'gobbledegook' object handle ref.*/
}

Open in new window


why only one 1 reference for all bojcects in arraylist?

Does not it look the elements within the strArray list. please advise
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 40219220
why only one 1 reference for all bojcects in arraylist?

because you have only put one object in there.

viz :
arrayList.add(srtArray) ; //adds the array srtArray to the arrayList 

Open in new window


srtArray being the object.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40219259
Does not it look the elements within the strArray list. please advise
No it doesn't, as i explained in my last comment. You have to use the method i posted
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dpearson
ID: 40219685
There's a big difference between this:
   List<int[]> arrayList = new ArrayList<int[]>();
where each element in the list is an array of items (very unusual to want this)

and this:
    List<Integer> arrayList = new ArrayList<Integer>();

where each element in the list is a single integer value (you almost certainly want this).
(You can'd do List<int> arrayList because Java doesn't allow it - so you do List<Integer> instead).

In either case, if you print out the elements of the list, it works by taking one element at a time and printing it.
If the element of the list is an "array of integers" then Java prints the gibberish output.

You can see the same gibberish if you just do this:
int[] srtArray = {1,2,3,100,201,730};
System.out.println(strArray) ;   // This is what is stored in the list and Java doesn't know how to print arrays

Almost certainly what you want is a List<Integer>.  Give the code I posted a try and see if it makes sense to you.  Pretty sure your original code is going down a dead end that will leave you very confused.

Doug
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40220469
(You can'd do List<int> arrayList because Java doesn't allow it - so you do List<Integer> instead).

i wonder why java does not allow. What is speciality of Integer compared to int. Is it is because int is not object type where as Integer is object type and list expects only object type but not primitive?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dpearson
ID: 40220509
Is it is because int is not object type where as Integer is object type and list expects only object type but not primitive?

Yes that's exactly it.  A list has to be a list of objects.  It can't be a list of primitives.

Doug
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40220510
Correct
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40222109
I ran as below

import java.util.ArrayList;
import java.util.Arrays;
import java.util.List;

public class Numbers {

public static void main(String[] args) { 


List<int[]> arrayList = new ArrayList<int[]>();

int[] srtArray = {1,2,3,100,201,730};

arrayList.add(srtArray) ; 

for (int i=0;i<arrayList.size();i++){
//System.out.println(arrayList.get(i));
System.out.println(java.util.Arrays.toString(arrayList.get(i)));
}	

}
}	

Open in new window


I got output as
[1, 2, 3, 100, 201, 730]
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 40222373
I got output as
 [1, 2, 3, 100, 201, 730]

. . .  still not what you were expecting, then?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40222473
:)
0