Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Password manager for end users - Windows

Posted on 2014-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
I know there are a ton of password management solutions out there and I've spent a good deal of time researching some of the more well known ones.  What I keep running into is either browser based extension (too insecure) versions or full enterprise password-sharing & managed by IT dept solutions (way overkill).  

Right now we are using KeePass, which  a great solution but it doesn't support AD integration very well.  For instance, if we have to reset a user password on the back end, it breaks their password file.

We have about 180 employees and would like a password solution that allows each user to store their own passwords independently and not have to involve IT.  I'm not a fan of browser based or extension form, just a simple software install like KeePass that we can deploy in a Windows 7 image.  

Anyone have a favorite password manager that can fit this build?  
AD Integration
Simple and easy to use for non-IT personnel
Not browser/cloud based
0
Comment
Question by:macdaddy2005
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40218540
We use AuthAnvil for a complete password and 2FA (2 Factor Authentication) protection.

The services are SQL backend based with an IIS frontend that runs internally (or hosted if desired).

Credential Management
Password Automation
Password Auditing
Multi Factor Authentication
Single Sign-On
Web-based SSO
Secure Remote Access
Authentication-as-a-Service
Flexible Deployment

We've been very happy with the results.

www.authanvil.com

Philip
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40222605
Manage Engines Password Manager Pro is a good product...

http://www.manageengine.com/products/passwordmanagerpro/password-management.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:macdaddy2005
ID: 40225233
Thanks for everyone's input, I'll demo some of these
0