Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

2012 CA Server in a 2008 r2 AD environment

Posted on 2014-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
My collegue was asked to install a 2012 server as a Member server and use it as the Enterprise Root Certificate Authority server on their 2008 R2 AD environment.  Is there any issues and/or problems that you are aware of in this kind of scenario?  Any suggestions/tips on best practice to follow?
0
Comment
Question by:seven45
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40219296
We are using it currently without any issues
You will not face any issues as far as I am aware

Just check below URLs
http://kazmierczak.eu/itblog/2012/08/22/the-dos-and-donts-of-pki-microsoft-adcs/

U can download Microsoft IPD to design your PKI
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=732
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Jakob Digranes
Jakob Digranes earned 1000 total points
ID: 40223021
a can add to that, no problems. But remember to add license or else you'll get stuck with one--week CRLs

But you should seriously look into a two-tier setup with an offline ROOT and a subordinate issuing server, where the offline root is not domain joined
0