Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Shutdown

Posted on 2014-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
I have a Windows 7 computer & everytime I shut it down incedimail will not close & hangs up the shutdown process. I can kill the incredimail.exe process in task manager & then shut it down & all works fine when I go to shut it down. My question is, is there a way I can get a batch file that I can place on the desktop that when I click it, it will kill the incedimail.exe process & then proceed to shut the computer down?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40218164
I don't think Incredimail is supported in Windows 7 which may be the main issue.

Open a command prompt and type TASKKILL /?  and see its options. That is the command you wish to put in a batch file. You need to work out how to tailor it for Incredimail (I would not use this).
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40218215
Example script (put in a .cmd file, place on desktop):

TASKKILL /F /IM incredimail.exe /T
shutdown /s

Or just:

shutdown /f
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40218245
Better yet

Create the above cmd file then put it in here

run this gpedit.msc

Computer Configuration > Windows Settings> Scripts  edit SHUTDOWN click add browse the location of the cmd file you created  click apply then OK

Next
User Configuration > Windows Settings> Scripts edit LOGOFF click add browse the location of the cmd file you created  click apply then OK

Next time you logoff or shutdown the cmd script will run for you

Your script

ICM.cmd

@echo off
TASKKILL /F /IM incredimail.exe /T
shutdown /s
Exit

Open in new window


This way you need not remember to do anything.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40218249
Forgot the timeout: add /t 0 to the shutdown command to shutdown immediately
0