Solved

Super Micro Computer Inc shows up in network scan, how to pinpoint device.

Posted on 2014-07-24
6
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-09
Ran a network scan and found an IP address linked to Super Micro Computer, Inc. The IP doesn't show in DNS or DHCP. I can remote into the device with the following screen that shows
scan I believe they make motherboards, servers and are built into printers, copiers, etc. and I know they're a legit company. However I'm having a hard time locating the device to see how it's configured and why it shows on the network.
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Is this it:
"The Web-based Management Utility is a web-based interface that consolidates and simplifies system management for Supermicro SuperBlade systems."
http://www.supermicro.com/manuals/superblade/Web-based_Management_Utility.pdf
Default username and password are both ADMIN
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nickoarg
nickoarg earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Search your switches to verify on which port that IP is connected. Find the MAC address.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Axis52401
Comment Utility
Agree with nickoarg. You've got the IP address so now login to your switch and references the mac address table. Default login for supermicro is usually ADMIN with no password.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
Comment Utility
If it help it's most likely a Server as well.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
Comment Utility
Found the server or device, not 100% I'm still digging but I have it isolated down to the NIC on the new BDR I recently installed. Interesting I powered down the BDR and it was still available I had to unplug the NIC on the BDR to isolate it. Appears it's tied into virtualization and the NIC.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
Comment Utility
The SuperMocro login page is a lights out way to be able to restart your computer and to look into some of the bases raid settings? http://www.supermicro.com/products/nfo/IPMI.cfm
Tah linkm will explain a few things.
0