?
Solved

802.11n Hardware Question

Posted on 2014-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
On my laptop, I ran on the command line:

netsh wlan show drivers

The "Radio Types Supported" say:  802.11a 802.11b 802.11g.

However, if I navigate to the Device Manager in the "Advanced" tab for my wireless card, it shows properties for 802.11n on different channels and for a 802.11n mode.  So, is it capable of handling 802.11n?  

I attached a screenshot of the device manager properties.
wiresless.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:saturation
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nick2253
ID: 40218213
Yes, it supports 802.11n.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saturation
ID: 40218221
Thanks. Just curious--why does the command line only say a,b, and g?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40218296
That is probably what the device is connected to and/or working at. I have an N card right now and the connection is G because that is all I can get here.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40317381
@saturation - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0