Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ipad movie recording

Posted on 2014-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
I need to use my iPAD to record my laptop screen.    I notice that it uses about 25 MB for every 15 seconds of recording time.  Can I set this to a lower rate?  If not, does anyone know of a free video recording app that is similiar to the default one on an ipad that I could set the recording rate to be lower?  I need to record about 2 hours of video and I don't think my 16 GB ipad will have enough space.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 40218248
I use MoviePro.    It lets me set the resolution to as low as 320x240 and i can adjust the frame rate and bitrate to lower the file size.    

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/moviepro-video-recorder-editor/id547101144?mt=8
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Davy Paridaens
ID: 40218756
To record your laptop if its a Macbook:

https://support.webex.com/support/documentation/help/index.htm#16934.htm

Then you have a converter to:
https://support.webex.com/support/documentation/help/index.htm#21879.htm

A more advanced(paid) tool should be Camtasia:

http://www.techsmith.com/camtasia.html

let me know if you need more info :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40219371
no free ipad apps huh?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Davy Paridaens
ID: 40219420
i thought you said "I need to use my iPAD to record my laptop screen."
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40219458
Sorry, I meant free ipad apps that are an alternative to the camera app on the ipad.  I want the file to not be so large.  You suggested Moviepro which would work, I was just seeing if there were any free ones.
0