Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Finding the second largest number in an array

Posted on 2014-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
Hi experts,

Here is a quick question in excel.

We have a numerical array in A1:A100 and want to find out the second largest number. Is there a simple formula to do that?

Assume that we have found out the largest number and put it in B1 = Max(a1:a100), what can we do to use B1 too?

Thanks,
RDB
0
Comment
Question by:ResourcefulDB
2 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40218261
I think I would find the largest, put it and its index somewhere, then make a(index)=0 and run max again. The result will be the second largest. I am assuming all positive numbers for this exercise.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 40218268
You find the second largest number using this formula
=LARGE(A1:A100,2)
0