Solved

Trace all javascript functions executed while navigating between multiple windows

Posted on 2014-07-24
7
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
When I am hitting a URL in my browser, I am navigating through different web pages (probably because of page forwarding code in each web page that is opened). After the final page is loaded, when I looked for the executed javascripts through F12 DeveloperTools(IE), Firebug(FF) & Developer Tools(Chrome), found the scripts that were most recently executed for the last page that is opened. I want to see all javascripts that were executed as I am passing through different pages. Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Ravi Kalla
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40218305
I have never come across any plugin that records all events from all pages.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40218384
I doubt that you will find such a thing.  In general, javascript is 'sandboxed' between windows for security so that one site can't get info from or about another.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Ravi Kalla
ID: 40219248
Can we debug javascripts line by line starting from first page to last page? Can we use IE developer tools' JavascriptDebug option for it?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40219322
Once you move from one page to another the previous code is gone from memory
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Ravi Kalla
ID: 40219424
how can i debug all javascripts line by line starting from first page. I don't want to hold old page's data in memory.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40219583
Add a breakpoint, refresh the page and then just step through the code.
0
 
LVL 109

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 40222992
You can't hold old pages data "in memory."  I think you need to debug the scripts page-by-page.  You're trying to look for something that browser security deliberately makes invisible.
0