?
Solved

How to change the windows system boot Partitions without reinstall ?

Posted on 2014-07-24
9
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
HI

We have a computer with two operating systems installed on it, windows XP and Windows 7, we want to make windows 7 partition the main boot to avoid windows XP runs first, but how to?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 40218319
To boot windows 7  first you just need to change boot order using bcdedit.
Google for Bcdedit.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40218412
From within Windows 7,

1. Open Windows Explorer
2. Right-click on "Computer"
3. Click on "Properties"
4. Click on Settings in the "Startup & Recovery" section
5. You should see a drop-down where you can select your default operating system.
6. You can also customize how long to display the list of operating systems during the boot process.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 40242381
if you installed seven after XP, then you probably boot seven using XP's boot loader.
if that is the case, you need to edit c:\boot.ini (c being the partition XP is on). the file is pretty self explainatory. if the file does not exist (beware it is a hidden system file) or if it's contents do not match the choices you see at boot time when you select the operation systems, then one of the above options should fit your setup.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 40242654
>> ...then you probably boot seven using XP's boot loader

It doesn't work that way.
If W7 was installed first, then XP over-wrote the W7 boot loader, and so doesn't even know W7 exist.
If XP was installed first, then it's using the W7 boot loader, but it sounds like XP was made the default.
In either case, BCDEDIT or EASYBCD, is the easiest way to fix it.

Create Boot Loader

Once installation of XP is successful you can now go through and install the latest Microsoft Updates and drivers. You will undoubtedly notice that the machine is booting directly into XP at this time. This is due to XP writing it’s bootloader over Windows 7’s. To get both XP and Windows 7 as an option at the boot screen you can use the free utility EasyBCD 1.72 or their new 2.0 Beta.


http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/8790/dual-boot-your-pre-installed-windows-7-computer-with-xp/
(about 3/4 of the way down)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40242665
actually, garycase would say BOOT IT is the easiest way.    : D
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 40242706
@coral47 : i'm interested in what happens the other way round : are you sure the seven loader is not just chain-loaded by XP's ? i've seen such a setup but the user may well have set it up like this intentionally. should i understand seven's loader can directly boot XP, or does it load the ntldr from the XP partition ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40242782
>> ...are you sure the seven loader is not just chain-loaded by XP's ?

Pretty much.  I suppose somebody, somewhere, might have gotten the XP loader to run the W7 loader. But I haven't run across it, yet.

I don't have a XP/W7 dual boot to look at, but W7 loads NTLDR to launch XP.
However, it runs it from a NST folder in the ROOT DIRECTORY of the boot drive.
If it copies the file from XP, or has its own version it uses, I can't say.  But I would guess it copies XPs.    {shrug}

This might help a little bit (I only did a quick look):
https://neosmart.net/forums/showthread.php?t=7652
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 40243097
@coral thanks for the tip, and sorry that was a little off-topic. the setup i saw was aimed at keeping xp and seven on separate drives including each of their boot loaders. apparently this was manually edited.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40243579
Thank you much.    : )

>> ... apparently this was manually edited.

ahh.    : )
0