Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

internet speed

Posted on 2014-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
I have a huge house and the problem seems to be related to Wifi, we plan to install three diferent routers at different points in the house . My question is that we will be connecting wired from the source incoming the house, but we are concerned about the funnelling effect. In other words would the speed at the router be affected and if so , which would be the best way to handle this, Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Viankus
4 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40218318
I don't think this is a Wi-Fi issue. What you propose (wired out to the wireless routers) should work fine.

If one or two users start to download big videos, it will affect the whole system but that is true even if wired.

Make sure the main wired router has sufficient internal throughput to handle the load. Disconnect all other equipment temporarily. Now hook up one computer wired to the main router. Run a speed test (speedtest.net) and test the speed. Be sure you are getting what the ISP advertises.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40218332
Adding additional WiFi Router to your Home network.

1. Make sure you disable DHCP in the other WiFi Routers
2. Use Same SSID and passcode
3. Plug Lan wire from a Lan port on your First WiFi to the internet port of the second wifi router
4. do the same for the third wifi router.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NARANTHIRAN
ID: 40218646
Hi viankus,

               Why do you need three different WiFi routers? Whether you have three internet connections?
If you have one incoming internet connection,You can use WiFi repeaters to boost your signal strength  instead if WiFi Routers..

Go through the below link which will help to you..
http://kb.linksys.com/Linksys/GetArticle.aspx?docid=d9a3b1b2039741948a2365b053a93ea8_3759.xml&pid=80&converted=0#c
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pergr earned 2000 total points
ID: 40218711
It is good to wire out to 3 different wifi access points (AP), but it is best to not use a router at each point, but just a bridge / access point.

If you use routers, then each AP will be a different IP network, so when you move around in the house your phone (laptop etc) will have to not only attached to another AP, but also change IP address.

You can instead use 3 bridging AP, and one central router that gives IP using DHCP.
I have found the Apple Airport Express to be great as bridging APs - so I recommend 3 of those.
There are also other vendors, like HP that makes decent bridging APs.
0