Solved

tutorial on c programming

Posted on 2014-07-24
15
345 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-26
I am looking for a tutorial on c programming standard not windows that will take you from the Beginning though the advanced. I have look at a few, put most of them like to skip over thing and only hit the high light of programming.
So I would like to get a tutorial that will cover the complete c programming.
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 334 total points
ID: 40218324
Your best bet is:

"C Programming Language, Second Edition"  by Brian W. Kernighan and Dennis M. Ritchie., Prentice Hall, Inc., 1988.,  ISBN 0-13-110362-8 (paperback), 0-13-110370-9.

http://cm.bell-labs.com/cm/cs/cbook >

Get a copy and enjoy. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 40218367
I have this book, but in the tutorial introduction it even tells you that it intentionally leave out features like pointers, structures and most of C's rich set of operators and the examples do not use the full power of C. If I am going to learn it I would like to learn the complete program. What it is about and what it can do and how it does it.
I don't know if that make since to anyone else or not.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:phoffric
phoffric earned 166 total points
ID: 40218382
>>  it intentionally leave out features like pointers, structures and most of C's rich set of operators
That is the book I read. There is a "tutorial introduction" to give you a feeling of the language. After the introduction, you will get almost everything you need to do from the prose and examples. Then at the end is a watered down description of the ANSI specification.

I looked at some other books, and they had small errors in their explanations, so I just kept that book.

After you learn the language, you will then be able to read a rich set of third party libraries that are useful so that you do not have to reinvent the wheel.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 334 total points
ID: 40219373
After you learn the language, you will then be able to read a rich set of third party libraries that are useful so that you do not have to reinvent the wheel. ~phoffric

A journey of a thousand miles starts with a single step. ~Chinese Proverb.

Phoffric's advice is not only the best advice but also very practical. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 40220112
I guess I look at it at a different way, If you don't find out why it does it first, you really will not truly learn it.

So that is what I am looking for first.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 334 total points
ID: 40220213
You may believe and seek accordingly. No problem, starview. It's 100% valid and okay.

In my experience, phoffric's advice is still the best and very practical. And the Chinese' experience also.  ;-)

Taking the step is the key, not knowing all the answers first.  :-)

Happy journey, no matter which way you go. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 40220285
Thank you

I will leave this up here for a while maybe some one will show or find the way I want to go.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 334 total points
ID: 40220520
How can another find the way [of how] you want to go?  Only you can. :-)

Again, happy journey.  :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:phoffric
phoffric earned 166 total points
ID: 40220533
I am sorry that I do not know about other tutorials. I read that book because a lunch-time course offered by my company was not covering all the details. After reading it, I joined C-projects and also taught the course at work and outside of work. (In teaching, I refined my understanding because everyone had a different OS and the portability issues came up.)

Everyone learns differently.

>> If you don't find out why it does it first, you really will not truly learn it.

Could you give us an idea of what kind of tutorials have worked for you in the past, and what type of materials are best for you (e.g., books, lab, videos, exercises)? This information may help other experts who may be able to provide better material for you.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:phoffric
phoffric earned 166 total points
ID: 40220548
Also, if you told us why you want to learn C-programming, that may provide more guidance for us. I just saw that EE has its own C programming videos, but I believe it is geared towards Apple development.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 334 total points
ID: 40220555
I have used other books, but I have found that the best route is still starting with the book mentioned. And I cannot recommend what clearly in my opinion is not the best route. Also I have learned to trust experienced teachers' opinions and not insist on my conditions; that had helped in my learnings all my life. (Retired and satisfied now).

My guide:

"He who knows not and knows not he knows not, he is a fool—shun him;
He who knows not and knows he knows not, he is simple—teach him;
He who knows and knows not he knows, he is asleep—wake him;
He who knows and knows he knows, he is wise—follow him!"

:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 40220607
It seem to be an interesting programming Language, I am not out to write windows programs just small that I can run on any computer,
I learned php mysql and do fairly will in that.
When I write a script, code or program, I like to know what each line or each word or components that is place there how it works and why, and I guess maybe I do  insist a little  on some of my own conditions, but I found that I learn better, If I can not find the learning book or pdf file here I will have to bend a little, but in tell  that time I will keep trying. If I don't find any thing here, I have found two books that gets into more detail then the book listed above, One of them is little out dated 1997 Teach Yourself C by Herbert Schildt Third Edition, I haven't found any newer edition  and Beginning C from Novice to Professional by Ivor Horton Fourth Edition 2006.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 334 total points
ID: 40220678
Yeah, learning is bending the mind quite a bit. And unconditional. ;-)

[My opinion and nothing more, please.]

Schildt's book is good. Another one to consider would be "C Programming Absolute Beginner's Guide (3rd Edition)".

Happy journey.  :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starview
ID: 40220715
Thank you all it has been a great trip
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40221359
Let the better be your journey (or trip) to C, C++, ...  :-)
0