?
Solved

Need to export data from an Access database to GP 2010. How can I do this?

Posted on 2014-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
We have a one time data load that we need to do.  we need to export data from an Access database into GP 2010 through a SQL database.  The export will be to the Employee Maintenance table.
0
Comment
Question by:pstre
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40219148
If you can get to the SQL Database, then you could just use SQL Server Import wizard to move the data.

Or link the SQL table in Access, and use VBA/SQL to do that.

Or, if GP has an "Import" feature, see if you could do it through there.

BTW, what is "GP"? I assume it's Great Plains, but you really need to specify stuff like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstre
ID: 40219315
Yes, GP is Great Plains..  My question is how do I get the data from Access into GP.  I don't know VBA so I would need to know how to export from Access to Great Plains.....Maybe from Access To Excel and then use the SQL server import wizard?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40219348
<Not much of an answer, but I'll throw it out there...>

Last I remember Great Plains doesn't allow access to its base tables, only to the views they create and expose to users.  So .. it is possible to export from Access to these GP views.

Both Cozyroc and Pragmatic Works' TaskFactory are third-party SSIS tools that have among other things GP Dynamics connections, that enable the writing of SSIS packages that connect to/from Great Plains Dynamics.

Beyond that, no clue.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
omgang earned 1000 total points
ID: 40219503
Three tools for data import into GP 2010: Integration Manager, eConnect & Web Services.  I recommend checking out the Integration Manager for your purposes.

From MSDN:
Integration Manager is an integration tool used to convert and transfer data from most database formats or desktop applications into Microsoft Dynamics GP.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics/gp/bb457191.aspx

OM Gang
0