Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cannot delete a folder - you need permission......

Posted on 2014-07-24
10
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
I copy a folder from a shared folder on the network. Now I tried to delete it but it didn't allow me.
I also took the ownership and made sure me has the full control. Also "replace all child object permission with inheritable permission from this object". But it still doesn't allow me to delete it. Please see my screenshot.

permission
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40218403
Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and navigate to the folder. See if you can delete the contents of the folder with the DEL command. Then back up one level and delete the folder with the DEL command.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Leo Alexander
ID: 40222064
I would also suggest having the SYSTEM and the Administrator role permissions in addition to your [Henry] user. Most likey the missing SYSTEM account on that folder is what is causing the issue...
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 40222650
hi John, I am able to delete using the command -> rd /s/q "rd /s/q "C:\Users\Henry\Desktop\Ghost CD""
so what was the problem?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40222722
It could be the way Windows Explorer handles internal permissions.

I use DEL or Total Commander to delete picky folders.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Leo Alexander
ID: 40222817
I believe i answered your last question with my last response. If you had taken a look at the owner attribute within the advanced tab, most likely it was setup as Administrator or SYSTEM.
Untitled.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 40255066
Hi Smarturtle, as I mentioned in my original post. I already took the ownership and assigned to myself. I would like to know what was the reason I couldn't delete it unless I use command line...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40306553
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40306554
The author said "I am able to delete using the command -> rd /s/q "rd /s/q" and I pointed to using a command line to delete  (http:#a40218403) and the author confirmed later that the command line worked. So I think I have answered this question.
0