Solved

Exchange 2010 Permission Change Disabled Account

Posted on 2014-07-24
2
51 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
Hello Experts,

I am trying to understanding how enable a permission disabled my account that i used to test the change and the users account i made the same change to.

We recently upgraded to Exchange 2010 from 2003 in Co-Existence and are about 95 complete with the migration. No issues all works fine. Today i got request to grant send as permissions for a user. When i attempted to do this in EMC i received access denied error regarding insufficient rights etc.

I researched the issue and found the links below and issue the commands recommended and made changes to permissions in AD (2008R2 Function level) as recommended bit only to a subset of OU's instead of the entire organization. This evening i get a call from the user because his account was disabled. I re-enabled in AD as well as mine since i did the same to my account to test. Can someone tell me why this happened?

Here are the PS commands i issued

Set-Mailbox user1 -type:shared

Add-ADPermission user1 -User User2 -ExtendedRights "Send As"

Sites I  Referenced

http://serverfault.com/questions/258673/cant-give-send-as-permissions-in-exchange-2010

http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/viewdocument.do?externalId=KB21225&sliceId=1&cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&noCount=true&ViewedDocsListHelper=com.kanisa.apps.common.BaseViewedDocsListHelperImpl

I gave Exchange Servers Full Permission over the sub OU that the user was in and then marked his account to inherent permissions under the Advanced tab so that when i ran the second PS command it would propagate. Still failed but was able to do it from EMC under the Manage Send As Permissions

Help.
0
Comment
Question by:evengeekier
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Jones earned 500 total points
ID: 40218999
Hi evengeekier.

From the above described problem, I understand that the users with the correct AD permissions are unable to Send As the migrated mailbox after moving a mailbox.

First you need to verify whether the Send as Permission is still listed in the ADSI Edit or not.

Run the following command in the Exchange Management Shell to verify the Send As Permission:

Get-ADPermission -Identity “Migrated Mailbox’s Alias”

To know more there is link from where you can get the desired solutions:

Title: Manage Send As Permissions for a Mailbox
URL: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676368.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40222682
What Exchange SP are you running? Any error in the AD event logs?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
In this video we show how to create a Shared Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Sha…
In this video we show how to create an email address policy in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now