Solved

Add more HDD space to server

Posted on 2014-07-24
6
385 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a client which who has an HP Proliant ML 330 G6. They are running out of space so I bought them a 1TB HDD. I used a program called Acronis Disk Director to clone the HDD. I've tried this before on PC's and a server and it works. The issue is I did not notice that this server has two HDD's of 250GB. So it appears the server has a RAID. I don't know what RAID its on. Dell's I know you can see it on the Dell Manager and even on Disk Management but the HP Proliant servers apparently work different. So when I made the clone of the HDD I booted the server and it ran its process and it says cant detect boot device. Looks like this server is on RAID 0 or RAID 1.

So my questions are
1) How can i find out what RAID this server is running?
2) How can I use my 1TB HDD so this can have more space?
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Fanatic
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 167 total points
ID: 40218589
if its RAID 0 (striping), the resulting disk size would be 500GB.
RAID 1 (mirroring), the resulting disk size would be 250GB.


so, as it's likely RAID 1, you just remove 1 250GB disk and place your 1TB disk instead, and when the mirror is back, you can replace the 2nd 250GB disk...


so far, so good: the issue is now to make that new size available to the OS...
see here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_27872028.html
Depends if you have a cache battery or not as to whether online expansion is enabled or not, so need you to look in Array Configuration Utility (start-progs-HP system tools), select controller nd click more info button. If ACU is not installed you can download and install live or reboot from SmartStart CD.

Screenshots from ACU of show physical and show logical will also help (plus server model and G number) to see what slots are free. 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 167 total points
ID: 40218754
If you want to increase the space on any server, don't just buy a single disk. Servers always (or should always) use several disks in RAID arrays. Also, they need enterprise class disks certified for that server, so you need to buy additional or replacement disks directly from the server's manufacturer, so that they work with it's RAID controller.

So get at least 2 new disks for that server directly from HP. Then, depending on how many free and empty disk bays that server has, either add those disks to the already existing array, and create a new RAID 1 array. Then in the OS's utilities you can partition that new array, format it and use it for data.

Or, if the already existing RAID 1 array uses up all the drive bays, back that up using an imaging backup utility that works for your server's OS, remove the 2 old disks and replace them with the new ones, create a new RAID 1 array and restore your backup.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 166 total points
ID: 40219071
It probably has Embedded Smart Array B110i SATA RAID Controller (Intel chipset with HP firmware), you can run the Array Configuration Utility to be sure. May be installed already under start-progs-hp system tools, if not it's a free download from www.hp.com/go/support. The machine does take 4 drives so you could just add 2 more disks and mirror them as suggested previously.

Acronis doesn't like the B110i, https://kb.acronis.com/content/6495 has a workaround.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 40220286
We decided to cancel this project. How can I give points to everyone for participating on this? Thanks for your time.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40220320
You could do a split, as all the comments are valid.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 40220327
We decided to cancel this project. Since I am not able to verify and continue forward with the suggestions given i will state that all the info is valid.
0