Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My RDP session keeps dropping out or freezing up

Posted on 2014-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,525 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
Hi,

I connect 7 tablet to a Windows 7 PC that has Thinstuff RDP software installed to allow up to 10 connections at once..
The tablets are connected over the wireless LAN and have good signal strength. The internet never drops out, only from time to time the tablets will disconnect from the RDP session or it will freeze up.

The PC is an i5 with 4GB of ram 64bit. Maybe adding extra ram will help
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Morris
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40218998
It could be the software. If you have another client PC, please test thoroughly with this cleint PC. Usually a "server" PC won't disconnect or freeze up. If it freezes and you reconnect successfully, it's mostly the clients fault, not the "server" fault (in this case probably the client software). It could also still be your Wifi connection. While it seems your internet is still up, it might have dropped enough packets (and RDP needs a continuous good connection without dropped packets) for it to freeze or disconnect, while other apps like Youtube and web browsing just stutters (or show nothing at all, since it buffered some data ahead).
Good signal doesnt' always mean 100% stable. Sometimes a Wifi connection with 5 (or max) bars will still be unstable, depending on multiple factors. Sit closer to the Wifi router (please be in the same room) to test some more.
So conclusion, test with another client (this will most probably rule out a "server" problem), and test sitting closer to the router (this will rule out wifi problems).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dshin10 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40227039
Try this: http://www.thinstuff.com/faq/index.php?action=artikel&cat=9&id=19&artlang=en

And yes, running 10 clients simultaneously will make a hit on your RAM, your Virtual Memory will try to compensate which will take a hit on your hard drive. Upgrade RAM and adjust Virtual Memory to a larger size. If you can afford it, add a SSD as a secondary empty drive and manually set windows virtual memory to use a large amount from the SSD only. This should help.
0