?
Solved

hyper-v cluster

Posted on 2014-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have Hyper-v Failover Cluster on my Network(3x Server 2012). We plan to Change AD Administrator Password.

schould i consider something before changing admistrator Password?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1600 total points
ID: 40218709
As long as you didn't do anything bizarre, there is nothing special to consider. Hyper-v and cluster services run under various service accounts, not under the administrator account. So changing its password does not impact those services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40218751
No not  Bizarre changing(Hardware or Software ) .

 we want only AD Administrator  Password Change for security reasons (old IT gone from us).

after changing Administrator Password ,do i Need to restart all hyper-v Server(3x Hyper-v Cluster Server) and VMs under Cluster? or log out and Login with new Password enough?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 400 total points
ID: 40218817
Below are some best practices:

1.  Do not use Domain Administrator account as a service account for anything
2.  Do not schedule tasks to run as Domain Administrator
3.  Create a separate account if you need a service/application that requires domain admin level privileges

If you have followed the steps above then you do not need to do anything
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40219032
thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40220180
There is a local account on each node that the Cluster Service uses for pretty much all of its local changes.

We have our domains set up with a GPO that includes a number of security related settings. One of those settings is to cache the last 3-5 logons.

After the administrator password has been changed make sure to log on to the nodes at least a couple of times over the next few days to allow them to cache the credentials.

If you do not have a standalone DC (IMNSHO a bad idea not to have one) and your cluster goes offline with your DCs your Hyper-V nodes will have the _last_ credential/password cached. That may or may not be the previous one. While one can use the local admin UN/pwd on the nodes this may not help when troubleshooting a cluster down situation.
0