Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need help with date formatting in excel (mac)

Posted on 2014-07-25
8
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
Hi,
I have a spreadsheet with names and dates to be printed onto certificates.
The dates are formatted in excel to look like "9 July 2014" but when you double-click the cell it reads 9/7/14 in the formula bar. and in the print software it's picking up as "9/7/14"
Is there not a way to copy the formatted date text from that column and paste it as text instead of as a date?
Thanks
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:StevenHook
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40218695
You can select the cells you want, and mouse right-click->format cells

There is a lot of  options for  date such as  "11 Jun 2014"
Take a look at Excel on Mac for format cell insruction
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/office-2011-for-mac-format-dates-and-times-in-exce.html
Duncan
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 40218701
Hi,
Yes, we have formatted it correctly like that. so it looks right on the sheet.
But when you copy it, or it copies 9/7/14 or when you format as text it gives some number other strange number (like maybe 5  or 6 digits)
Thanks
Steven
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40218705
Since the cell you paste is formated to number
so you should do it not just copy cells bus paste cells also

Duncan
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 40218716
I'm sorry, you're not understanding the problem.
The dates are formatted in excel to look like "9 July 2014" (which is what we want) but when you double-click the cell it reads 9/7/14 in the formula bar. and in the print software it's picking up as "9/7/14"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40218738
Now I know it, it is normal, why you double-click the cell? for what ?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 800 total points
ID: 40218746
If you are not using the date for any calculations convert it to text using the following formula, assuming date in column B:

=TEXT(B2,"dd mmmm yy")

Then copy and paste values to overwrite if so required.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
duncanb7 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40218749
you can convert it to text from A1="9  Jan 2014" to B1 with this formula

=TEXT(B1,"dd mmmm yyyy"),

 Is it what you need?

Duncan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 40218807
That looks like it's working - thanks!
0