?
Solved

Adodb vs SQLconnection

Posted on 2014-07-25
2
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
I have ben involved in a project that was a very slow migration frm vb6 to vb.net.   The systems were extremely huge and the custom software project successful for them.     My question is what are the reasons I should advocate SQLconnection vs the older established ado libraries.  I have been using the managed sql conn providers for years now and stopped using adodb more than10 years ago.  

I guess my question is why advocate doing this? Will ado eventually go away?  The amounts of data transfer are fairly light. We are not dealing with big data here.  The product has been successful it's clients do not care what connection methods are under the hood.
0
Comment
Question by:Charles Baldo
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ste5an
ste5an earned 1000 total points
ID: 40218775
hmm, nothing to do for two reasons:

1. SqlConnection/SqlCommand is ADO.NET.
2. Assuming that you mean using ADO over ODBC: Use inheritance. SqlConnection/SqlCommand and OdbcConnection/OdbcCommand derive from DbConnection/DbCommand. Use factory methods or an abstract factory to create the appropriate concrete classes.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40218778
This Microsoft article, Data Access Technologies Road Map,  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms810810.aspx may help some.
0