Solved

How to add SQLBrowser & SQLServer Services to the list of exceptions on the window 2012 Firewall.

Posted on 2014-07-25
5
623 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
Hi

I have installed SQL 2012 on windows 2012 Server  and we will be migrating the database from old SQL to new  SQL server. The upgrade team has asked me to add SQLBrowser & SQLServer Services to the list of exceptions on the window 2012 Firewall. Please post me some tutorials as how to do this


Any help much appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
NetoMeter Screencasts earned 400 total points
ID: 40218791
The easiest way to create the required firewall rules and open the ports that you need is to run NETSH ADVFIREWALL FIREWALL in command prompt - make sure that CMD is started with elevated privileges. After you configure the rules, you can double check them in the graphical interface.

Bellow you will find the list of SQL ports and the commands that open them:

netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name="Open Port 80" dir=in action=allow protocol=TCP localport=80

@echo =========  SQL Server Ports  ===================
@echo Enabling SQLServer default instance port 1433
netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name="SQL Server" dir=in action=allow protocol=TCP localport=1433
@echo Enabling Dedicated Admin Connection port 1434
netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name="SQL Admin Connection" dir=in action=allow protocol=TCP localport=1434
@echo Enabling Conventional SQL Server Service Broker port 4022
netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name="SQL Service Broker" dir=in action=allow protocol=TCP localport=4022
@echo Enabling Transact SQL/RPC port 135
netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name="SQL Debugger/RPC" dir=in action=allow protocol=TCP localport=135
@echo =========  Analysis Services Ports  ==============
@echo Enabling SSAS Default Instance port 2383
netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name="Analysis Services" dir=in action=allow protocol=TCP localport=2383
@echo Enabling SQL Server Browser Service port 2382
netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name="SQL Browser" dir=in action=allow protocol=TCP localport=2382

@echo =========  Misc Applications  ==============
@echo Enabling HTTP port 80
netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name="HTTP" dir=in action=allow protocol=TCP localport=80
@echo Enabling SSL port 443
netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name="SSL" dir=in action=allow protocol=TCP localport=443
@echo Enabling port for SQL Server Browser Service's 'Browse' Button
netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name="SQL Browser" dir=in action=allow protocol=UDP localport=1434
@echo Allowing multicast broadcast response on UDP (Browser Service Enumerations OK)
netsh firewall set multicastbroadcastresponse ENABLE

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40218815
Thanks for your post I feel bit confused there are many commands.

Please can you post me the syntax only  
for  SQLBrowser & SQLServer Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40218819
I hope these are the two commands, if so do I need to just enter the whole syntax on the command prompt and enter individually.

@echo Enabling SQL Server Browser Service port 2382
netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name="SQL Browser" dir=in action=allow protocol=TCP localport=2382


@echo Enabling SQLServer default instance port 1433
netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name="SQL Server" dir=in action=allow protocol=TCP localport=1433
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 100 total points
ID: 40218821
Hi lianne143,

This tutorial will help you to configure windows firewall for SQL Server. You will get lot of information like

Configure a Windows Firewall for Database Engine Access, Analysis Services Access, Report Server Access, Ports Used by the Database Engine, Analysis Services, Reporting Services, Integration Services

Configure the Windows Firewall to Allow SQL Server Access:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc646023.aspx#BKMK_programs
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40219130
I hope these are the two commands, if so do I need to just enter the whole syntax on the command prompt and enter one after another.

 @echo Enabling SQL Server Browser Service port 2382
 netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name="SQL Browser" dir=in action=allow protocol=TCP localport=2382


 @echo Enabling SQLServer default instance port 1433
 netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name="SQL Server" dir=in action=allow protocol=TCP localport=1433

Please suggest
0