Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Jquery first child

Posted on 2014-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
Hi,

I want to apply a click event to all child list items  in an undordered list other than the first child. how can i achieve this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:coolispaul
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 40218801
Try The nextSibling property, which returns the node immediately following a given node!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
duncanb7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40219010
Do want to click to all its child nodes besides first child node ? If so, see the following code

Duncan
  $("#top li:not(:first-child)").click(
  function() {
  this.style.color="green"
  alert( "Clicking" );
}
  ); 

<ul id='top'>
 <li>First item</li>
 <li>Second item</li>
 <li>Third item</li>
</ul>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:coolispaul
ID: 40219016
thats the one

great thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40219024
Thanks for your points and all code for jquery

Have a nice day

Duncan
$("#top li:not(:first-child)").click(
  function() {
    $(this).css("color","green");
  alert( $(this).text() );
}
  ); 

Open in new window

0