?
Solved

css dropdown menu

Posted on 2014-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
Hi,

I have created a dropdown menu on thsi site -
http://dev.openwaterdesign.com/rooms/index.html

hover over "rooms".

How, can i get the dropdown to stay open when you hover off rooms? currently it will show but then when you try to hover over the submenu you cant

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:coolispaul
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40219157
What happens if you disable your image from rotating?  Does this correct the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolispaul
ID: 40219216
no i think its because the dropdown is positioned absolutely.
It is shown when you hover over "rooms". As soon as you hover off "rooms" it disappears so i need to somehow stop that from happening - any ideas?

Ta
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40219386
Add to nav li a {...} layout.css line 43

    display:block;

Add this new class
nav > ul > li a {
    height: 45px;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolispaul
ID: 40219757
great thanks

Ta
0